News  |  Journals  |  Conferences  |  Blogs  |  Articles  |  Forums  |  Twitter   
 

 Headlines:

 
 

Doctors Lounge - Cardiology Answers

"The information provided on www.doctorslounge.com is designed to support, not replace, the relationship that exists between a patient/site visitor and his/her physician."

Back to Cardiology Answers List

Forum Name: Cardiology Symptoms

Question: Diagnosed Dressler's but don't know what to do.


 Meisha - Wed Apr 29, 2009 5:57 am

Hi, My partner had a cardiac arrest / heart attack in December. He then got hospitalized for 5 days in February and diagnosed with Dressler's syndrome.He was on 50mg Prednisone when he got discharged and has since been weening down and is now on 10mg. Last week he had all of the symptoms of Dressler's return, we went to the ER at the hospital and he got admitted over night and told that yes it looked like Dressler's had returned and was kept on the same dose of prednisone plus paracetamol and some anti-inflammatory. It is now a week later and he has been steadily getting worse, his pain is incredible and he can barely get off the couch. I don't know if we should go back to hospital as we were only there last week.Being such a rare thing these days its hard to know with Dressler's.
He has pain in his shoulder, massive chest pain,shortness of breath (to the point where he can barely talk sometimes) and a fever. Any advice would be great, thank you so much.

Cath
 John Kenyon, CNA - Sun May 03, 2009 10:29 pm

User avatar Hello Cath,

Dressler's is very common post heart attack, but this is being stubborn, as it usually responds well to steroids or even just anti-inflammatories. However, there seems to be more going on, and your partner needs to be under medical care to determine just what's going on. Since there was already an MI there is the potential for another, and the chest pain could indicate an unstable situation. Also, the Dressler's could have progressed to a more serious case of pericarditits, which is at least easier to manage, as a rule, than another heart attack, and is not always serious but can be, and with the pain and other symptoms he needs to be seen and observed and treated and a new MI and/or pericarditis ruled in/out. If this is present overlaying Dressler's then it can be treated by semi-invasive methods if the steroids aren't working (this is usually treated same as Dressler's ,at least until it gets beyond the limits of the patient's tolerance). I'd say the current symptoms warrant rehospitalization right now, and he should be kept until stabilized.

Hope this helps. Good luck to you both and please update us here.

|

Check a doctor's response to similar questions

 

advertisement.gif (61x7 -- 0 bytes)
 

Are you a Doctor, Pharmacist, PA or a Nurse?

Join the Doctors Lounge online medical community

  • Editorial activities: Publish, peer review, edit online articles.


Doctors Lounge Membership Application

 
     

 advertisement.gif (61x7 -- 0 bytes)

 

 


 
Copyright © 2001-2010
Doctors Lounge.
All rights reserved.

Medical Reference:
Diseases | Symptoms
Drugs | Labs | Procedures
Software | Tutorials

Advertising
Links | Humor
Forum Archive
CME Articles

Privacy Statement
Terms & Conditions
Editorial Board
About us | Email

Verify here