News  |  Journals  |  Conferences  |  Blogs  |  Articles  |  Forums  |  Twitter   
 

 Headlines:

 
 

Doctors Lounge - Endocrinology Answers

"The information provided on www.doctorslounge.com is designed to support, not replace, the relationship that exists between a patient/site visitor and his/her physician."

Back to Endocrinology Answers List

Forum Name: Endocrinology Topics

Question: Test Results Since 97 + Full Body Muscle Pain


 bchoma - Thu May 17, 2007 11:01 pm

36 Year old Male with Hashimodo's Hypothyroid and taking 125mg of Armour. Tried Synthroid when I first started and felt no relief from my symptoms.

Over the past few years I have ever increasing muscle pain. Changing the amount of Armour I am on does not seem to make any difference regarding the pain. Fatigue is very easy to achieve and recovery time is very long. Any type of excercise is painful.

I really need some advice on a good Dr in the North Jersey-NY-NY area. I have three children who I want to be able to do much more with than watch TV over the coming years.

Any help or advice would be extremely appreciated.

First of all the family Dr I use is no expert in my condition but he has been pretty good. After looking at all my labs I feel he may have not been looking at the big picture regarding the Hashi.

Today I had blood and urine samples taken and he is having all the tests I requested plus some he thought might show something. He finally agrees that something other then just the thyroid must be going on because of the pain/numbness and loss of strength.

I will start with the latest and work back to the beginning. If I only post the Thyroid panel thats probably all that was done at that time.

3/9/07 (R)ange) (*)Out of range
TSH 1.67 (R) .35-5.50
F-T4 .79 (R).89-1.76 *
F-T3 4.56 (R)2.3-4.2 *

(missing a lab they are looking for it)

10/07/06
TSH 2.15 (R) .35-5.50
F-T4 .73 (R).89-1.76 *
F-T3 .4.25 (R)2.3-4.2 *

7/27/06
Full Blood work
TSH .03 (R).35-5.50 *
F-T4 .89 (R).89-1.76
F-T3 6.88 (R)2.3-4.2 *

Other Out of Range
LDL Cholesterol,direct 132 (Borderline Risk)*
SGOT AST 43 (R) 15-41 *
SGPT ALT 96 (R) 17-63 *

3/17/06
TSH .35 (R).35-5.50
F-T4 .89 (R).89-1.76
F-T3 4.56 (R)2.3-4.2 *

12/01/05
Full Test Again
TSH .036 (R).35-5.50 *
F-T4 .8 (R).89-1.80 *
F-T3 4.3 (R)2.3-4.2 *

Other Out of Range Items
Triglyceride 182 (R)50-150 *
SGPT 93 (R) 17-63 *

9/01/05
Full Test
No Thyroid test on the chart for some reason but
SGPT 71 (R) 17-63 *

6/2/05
TSH .246 (R).35-5.50 *
F-T4 .8 (R).89-1.80 *
F-T3 5.9 (R)2.3-4.2 *

11/26/04
TSH .1 (R).35-5.50 *
F-T4 .8 (R).89-1.80 *
F-T3 4.8 (R)2.3-4.2 *

5/28/04
TSH .05 (R).35-5.50 *
F-T4 1.1 (R).89-1.80
F-T3 4.1 (R)2.3-4.2

2/26/04
TSH .1 (R).35-5.50 *
F-T4 .9 (R).89-1.80
F-T3 4.1 (R)2.3-4.2

11/21/03
TSH .1 (R).35-5.50 *
F-T4 .8 (R).89-1.80
F-T3 4.4 (R)2.3-4.2 *

8/21/03
TSH .05 (R).35-5.50 *
F-T4 1.1 (R).89-1.80
F-T3 4.9 (R)2.3-4.2 *

5/20/03
Full Test
TSH .05 (R).35-5.50 *
F-T4 1.0 (R).89-1.80
F-T3 4.9 (R)2.3-4.2 *

Other Items Out of Range
Chloride 111 (R)95-110

2/5/03
Full Test --- Done by Rheumatoid Dr
TSH .005 (R).27-4.2 *
SGPT 58 (R)<40 *
MCHC 34.9 (R)30-34.4
Other Scores of Interest
Antinuclear AB -Negative
RA Factor Quant <14 Range <14
LYME all Negative

11/26/02
Full Test
TSH .01 (R).40-4 *
F-T4 2.3 (R)1.1-4.60
T3 uptake 29 (R)25-37% *
T4 7.8 (R)4.5-12.5

Other Items Out of Range
SGPT 55 (R)7-52
Triglycerides 198 (R)20-190
HDL 37 (R)40-90
VLDL 40 (R)0-38
CPK 249 (R)31-221

8/8/02
TSH <.01 (R).40-4.0 *
F-T4 2.6 (R)1.1-4.6
T3 uptake 31 (R)25-37
T4 8.3 (R)4.5-12.5

3/21/02
TSH 4.43 (R).40-4.0 *
F-T4 1.5 (R)1.1-4.6
T3 uptake 30 (R)25-37
T4 5.0 (R)4.5-12.5

1/11/02
TSH .522 (R).35-5.50
F-T4 1.6 (R)1.1-4.6
T3 uptake 31 (R)25-37
T4 5.3 (R)4.5-12.5

9/20/01
TSH 1.72 (R).40-4.0
F-T4 1.4 (R)1.1-4.6
T3 uptake 31 (R)25-37
T4 4.5 (R)4.5-12.5

12/09/00
TSH 1.72 (R).35-5.5
T3 uptake 33 (R)24-39
T4 5.6 (R)4.5-12.0

11/4/00
TSH 1.0 (R).40-5.5
F-T4 1.2 (R)1.4-3.8*
T3 uptake 24 (R)22-35
T4 4.8 (R)4.5-12.5

8/2/00
TSH 1.46 (R).35-5.5
T3 253 (R)60-181
T4 7.0 (R)4.5-12

4/28/00
Full Test
TSH 2.3 (R).35-5.5
F-T4 1.7 (R)1.2-4.9
T3 uptake 28 (R)24-39
T4 6.4 (R)4.5-12.5

10/12/99
Full Test
TSH 1.3 (R).4-5.5
T3 uptake 24 (R)22-35
T4 6.3 (R)4.5-12.5

6/28/99
Full Test
TSH .5 (R).4-5.5
T3 uptake 23 (R)22-35
T4 6.3 (R)4.5-12.5
FT4 1.4 (R)1.4-3.8

3/19/99
TSH 1.3 (R).4-5.5 *
T3 uptake 26 (R)22-35
T4 5.1 (R)4.5-12.5
FT4 1.4 (R)1.4-3.8

1/19/99
TSH 1.4 (R).4-5.5
F-T4 1.0 (R)1.2-1.8
T3 136 (R)60-181
T4 7.7 (R)4.5-12.5

9/23/98
Full Test
TSH 3.2 (R).4-4.20
F-T4 2.15 (R)1.75-3.80
T3 uptake 33.8 (R)27.8-40.7
T4 6.30 (R)4.5-12.

Other Items out of Range
Creatinine 1.40 (R).70-1.30
Anti-Thyroglobulin 71.4 (R)<2.0
Anti-Thy.Peroxidase 382.2 (R)<2.0

4/20/98
Endo-Testing
TSH .25 (R).4-4.20 *
F-T4 4.10 (R)1.75-3.8 *
T3 uptake 35.6 (R)27.8-40.7
T4 11.4 (R)4.5-12.

Anti-Thyroglobulin 35.4 (R)<2.0 *
Anti-ThyPeroxidase 308.7 (R)<2.0 *

Wanted to lower my dosage from what looks like 2 of synthroid to .088. I was still feeling horrible so I started looking for another Dr. This guy would not even consider any other medication or dosage level.

2/4/98
Same Endo test #1
TSH 10 (R).4-4.20 *
T4 7.7 (R)4.5-12
FT4 2.64 (R)1.75-3.80
T3 uptake 33.9 (R)27.8-40.7

Other Items Out of Range
Triglycerides 225 (R)50-200

4/16/97
Full Test
This Dr did not even call me back with these results. Never believe "We will call you if there is any problem with the results."

TSH 5.9 (R).4-4.2 *
T4 8.90 (R)4.50-12.0

My largest concern looking at all of this is the SGPT. Maybe it's not that high but it is consistently out of range the past few years meaning something is going on with my liver.

It's also interesting to note that I am actually needing less Thyroid meds to get things in range. From the looks of the results I need have a decrease in my dosage again.

Thanks for your answers in advance

Bob
 Dr. Chan Lowe - Thu Jul 05, 2007 9:28 pm

User avatar Based on your lab work it does appear that you probably need less thyroid medicine. However, your TSH is normal. This really is the best indicator of thyroid levels. If your body is sensing that you are too high or too low the TSH will react dramatically. Since your TSH is normal I suspect that you are actually only very slightly high on your thyroid or even normal. Remember that the normal levels are bell curves and a small percentage of people will be normal even though they are outside the range.

Your fatigue is actually more consistent with hypothyroidism. The muscle weakness can be associated with hyperthyroidism. Your diagnosis of hashimoto's thyroiditis fits the antibody profile that you have had.

Unfortunately, I cannot be of help in recommending a doctor in your area. I am not familiar with any. I would strongly recommend you see an endocrinologist to help get things leveled out for you.

Best wishes.
 bchoma - Wed Jul 11, 2007 3:47 pm

Thanks for responding. Hopefully an adjustment in medication will be all I need. I have an appointment in late July at John Hopkins.
 radgal - Sat Aug 25, 2007 10:08 pm

Hi,

Have you been worked up for Myositis. I noticed one of your labs the CPK was elevated. Myositis will cause muscle pain, fatigue and weakness. Also whole body fatigue.

Perhaps suggest an inflammatory marker work up.

radgal
 myfloridagirl - Sat Oct 20, 2007 9:13 pm

Have you been tested for vitamin D deficiency?
Recent studies link this to undiagnosed muscle skeleton pain and muscle weakness.[/i] See Mayo clinic studies for vitamin D deficiency.

|

Check a doctor's response to similar questions

 

advertisement.gif (61x7 -- 0 bytes)
 

Are you a Doctor, Pharmacist, PA or a Nurse?

Join the Doctors Lounge online medical community

  • Editorial activities: Publish, peer review, edit online articles.

  • Ask a Doctor Teams: Respond to patient questions and discuss challenging presentations with other members.

Doctors Lounge Membership Application

 
     

 advertisement.gif (61x7 -- 0 bytes)

 

 

Tools & Services: Follow DoctorsLounge on Twitter Follow us on Twitter | RSS News | Newsletter | Contact us

 
Copyright © 2001-2010
Doctors Lounge.
All rights reserved.

Medical Reference:
Diseases | Symptoms
Drugs | Labs | Procedures
Software | Tutorials

Advertising
Links | Humor
Forum Archive
CME Articles

Privacy Statement
Terms & Conditions
Editorial Board
About us | Email

We subscribe to the HONcode principles of the HON Foundation. Click to verify.We subscribe to the HONcode principles.
Verify here