News  |  Journals  |  Conferences  |  Blogs  |  Articles  |  Forums  |  Twitter   
 

 Headlines:

 
 

Doctors Lounge - Endocrinology Answers

"The information provided on www.doctorslounge.com is designed to support, not replace, the relationship that exists between a patient/site visitor and his/her physician."

Back to Endocrinology Answers List

Forum Name: Endocrinology Topics

Question: Do said Thyroid lab is normal but...


 Yappy00 - Sat Sep 22, 2007 9:10 pm

I am 35 years old and just had my 2nd child 3 months ago. Now I am rapidly gaining weight and my hair is falling out like crazy. I lost 45 pounds being pregnant and I can only lose a significant amount of weight when I am pregnant. My TSH was 5.178uIU/ml, T4 was 9.5ug/dl, T3 26%, and Free Thyroxine Index was 2.5. My cholesterol was high so my doctor said I just needed to go on a diet and prescribed Adipex, but I have been watching what I eat so I would not gain the weight back. Are my results within normal range?
 Dr. Chan Lowe - Sat Sep 22, 2007 10:16 pm

User avatar Hi Yappy00,

Unfortunately I cannot answer this for sure because normal lab values vary from lab to lab. With my lab reference ranges, a TSH of >4 is considered high and consistent with hypothyroidism.

If your labs are normal I would also recommend testing a free T3 level. In rare cases the T4 may be normal but the biologically active T3 is not.

You may benefit from seeing an endocrinologist to help sort this out.

Best wishes.

|

Check a doctor's response to similar questions

 

advertisement.gif (61x7 -- 0 bytes)
 

Are you a Doctor, Pharmacist, PA or a Nurse?

Join the Doctors Lounge online medical community

  • Editorial activities: Publish, peer review, edit online articles.

  • Ask a Doctor Teams: Respond to patient questions and discuss challenging presentations with other members.

Doctors Lounge Membership Application

 
     

 advertisement.gif (61x7 -- 0 bytes)

 

 

Tools & Services: Follow DoctorsLounge on Twitter Follow us on Twitter | RSS News | Newsletter | Contact us

 
Copyright © 2001-2010
Doctors Lounge.
All rights reserved.

Medical Reference:
Diseases | Symptoms
Drugs | Labs | Procedures
Software | Tutorials

Advertising
Links | Humor
Forum Archive
CME Articles

Privacy Statement
Terms & Conditions
Editorial Board
About us | Email

We subscribe to the HONcode principles of the HON Foundation. Click to verify.We subscribe to the HONcode principles.
Verify here