Would like an opinion on my TSH and Free T4 levels

Moderators: Radiodiagnosis Team, Primary Care Team, Cardiology Team

Forum rules
YOUR POST WILL REQUIRE APPROVAL - READ: Doctors Lounge Forum Rules and Regulations
• Use a precise title for your question otherwise it will NOT be approved.
• Do not post the same question more than once & maintain related posts in original thread.
• Do not use your real name or identifiable information - You can't edit/delete your post.
cawpcat
Guest
Posts: 1
Joined: Thu Sep 10, 2009 10:16 am
Gender: Female

Would like an opinion on my TSH and Free T4 levels

Postby cawpcat » Thu Sep 10, 2009 10:31 am

I've been seeing an endocrinologist for a few years after my TSH levels dipped low during my 2nd pregnancy. After I had my baby, the numbers went back up a little, but ended back up in the normal range. My TSH levels are now usually around 0.63 and my Free T4 came out to be 0.67 (for both, it says the range is 0.4 - 4.5). I have an enlarged thryoid gland (goiter) and have typical symptoms of hypothyroidism, yet my doctor says everything is fine. I don't feel fine.

I'm concerned that even though the TSH and FT4 levels are considered "normal", aren't they a wee bit low? For them both to be lower like that, it makes me wonder if I have a pituitary gland issue? I'm planning to see a new endocrinologist eventually to get another opinion, but wanted to throw it out here to get your thoughts. Thanks in advance for any input!

User avatar
Dr.M.Aroon kamath
Medical Doctor
Posts: 1340
Joined: Mon Sep 28, 2009 11:20 am
Gender: Male
Location: Salalah, Sultanate of Oman.

Re: Would like an opinion on my TSH and Free T4 levels

Postby Dr.M.Aroon kamath » Tue Nov 03, 2009 6:27 am

Hi,

At the present time, as the values (although on the lower side of the laboratory reference range) are within 'normal' - a doctor naturally would consider it as such - unless the clinical picture is compelling one way or the other.

Is your T3 value known? If so, please let us know.This may help us to answer your question better.

If it happens to be low, then non thyroidal illness is more likely (or, very rarely, secondary hpothyroidism).

good luck!
Dr.M.Aroon Kamath
MB BS, MS, FRCS(Edinburgh)


Return to “Endocrinology Topics”



Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests

advertisement.gif (61x7 -- 0 bytes)
 
 



We subscribe to the HONcode principles of the HON Foundation. Click to verify.
We subscribe to the HONcode principles. Verify here

Privacy Statement | Terms & Conditions | Editorial Board | About us
Copyright © 2001-2016 Doctors Lounge. All rights reserved.