Elevated RBC, Hematocrit, Hemoglobin - significant?

Non-malignant hematology topics. For Leukemias and lymphomas please use the Oncology (Cancer) Forums.

Moderators: Radiodiagnosis Team, Primary Care Team, Cardiology Team

Forum rules
YOUR POST WILL REQUIRE APPROVAL - READ: Doctors Lounge Forum Rules and Regulations
• Use a precise title for your question otherwise it will NOT be approved.
• Do not post the same question more than once & maintain related posts in original thread.
• Do not use your real name or identifiable information - You can't edit/delete your post.
evfc
Guest
Posts: 2
Joined: Wed Dec 20, 2006 10:23 pm

Elevated RBC, Hematocrit, Hemoglobin - significant?

Postby evfc » Wed Dec 20, 2006 10:34 pm

I have been feeling EXHAUSTED lately and went to my doctor. I am a 38 year old female. No history of smoking. I live at sea level. I am not on medication. Otherwise healthy. My doctor ran bloodwork and the following came back:

RBC 5.35 (normal 3.80-4.80)
Hemoglobin 152 (normal 120-150)
Hematocrit .52 (not sure what normal range is)
Neutrophils 1.9 (normal 2.0-7.0)
Everything else was within normal range.

This has happened in the past where my RBC, Hemoglobin and Hematocrit were elevated and my neutrophils were low (as low as 1.2 at one point) but my RBC have never been this high. They seem to cycle together. Then they return to a more normal level though my red cell counts are always right at the very top of normal and my neutrophil counts are at the very bottom of normal.

Is a cycling of these counts normal? Are the RBC significantly elevated that I should be concerned about them? Could my blood levels be causing the fatigue?

Thanks for any help you can offer.

Evelyn

User avatar
Dr. Safaa Mahmoud
Medical Doctor
Posts: 1434
Joined: Sat Jan 04, 2003 7:53 am

Postby Dr. Safaa Mahmoud » Thu Dec 21, 2006 4:28 am

Hello,

Cyclic neutropenia is considered if on serial differential blood counts a typical cyclical pattern of blood neutrophils count is seen. (at least 3 times per week over six weeks) to search for the disease.

Other blood cells, such as platelets or red cells may also with a cyclical pattern.
Cyclic neutropenia may be sporadically, or run in families .
Patients with clinically significant cyclic neutropenia (ANC less than 200 cells/µl) (0.2 x 109/l) may have some symptoms with each cycle, but significant infections are infrequent.

The increase in the red blood cell count is not high enough to search for a cuase for primary erythrocytosis (RBCs or bone marrow causes), however, an apparent erythrocytosis( red cells are more concentrated), can be considered.
Causes include:
stress.
high blood pressure
obesity
fluid loss, diuretics (water pills)
smoking

The increase is usually temporary and resolve once the cause is treated.

I advise you to follow up with your Doctor.
Keep us updated.
This answer does not substitute for direct medical consultation.

Dr. Safaa Mahmoud.
MB BCh, MSc Internal Medicine. MD Medical Oncology.
PhD Experimental Medicine and Biochemical Science.


Return to “Hematology Topics”



Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 3 guests

advertisement.gif (61x7 -- 0 bytes)
 
 



We subscribe to the HONcode principles of the HON Foundation. Click to verify.
We subscribe to the HONcode principles. Verify here

Privacy Statement | Terms & Conditions | Editorial Board | About us
Copyright © 2001-2016 Doctors Lounge. All rights reserved.