High Lymphocytes

Non-malignant hematology topics. For Leukemias and lymphomas please use the Oncology (Cancer) Forums.

Moderators: Radiodiagnosis Team, Primary Care Team, Cardiology Team

Forum rules
YOUR POST WILL REQUIRE APPROVAL - READ: Doctors Lounge Forum Rules and Regulations
• Use a precise title for your question otherwise it will NOT be approved.
• Do not post the same question more than once & maintain related posts in original thread.
• Do not use your real name or identifiable information - You can't edit/delete your post.
hamilton1984
Guest
Posts: 1
Joined: Fri Feb 15, 2008 5:12 pm

High Lymphocytes

Postby hamilton1984 » Fri Feb 15, 2008 5:34 pm

I recently had blood work done and the results were
WBC 6.2 (4.2-10.2)
RBC 4.11 (4.00-5.20)
HGB 13.3 (11.9-15.5))
HCT 38.2 (36.1-44.6)
MCV 93.1 (81.0-97.0)
MCH 32.3 (27.4-34.2)
MCHC 34.7 (33.0-35.7)
PLATELET COUNT 293 (147-360)
RDW 12.9 (11.5-15.5)
MPV 7.5 (7.4-10.4)
NEUTROPHILS 43.9 (43.0-65.0)
LYMPHOCYTES 46.3 (20.5-45.0)
MONOCYTES 6.9 (5.5-11.7)
EOSINOPHILS 2.5 (0.9-2.9)
BASOPHILS 0.4 (0.2-1.0)
ANC-AUTOMATED 2.7 (2.2-4.8)
The doctor said everything is fine and he didn't say anything about my lymphocytes being high. I have not been sick in the last 2 months so could you tell me if everything is okay

User avatar
Dr. Chan Lowe
Medical Doctor
Posts: 4069
Joined: Fri Dec 08, 2006 3:35 pm

Re: High Lymphocytes

Postby Dr. Chan Lowe » Mon Feb 18, 2008 6:11 pm

Hello Hamilton1984,

Your lymphocyte count is actually just fine. It is so slightly above the upper limit of normal that it is not considered elevated. I would not be concerned if your lymphocyte count was 60% unless there was something else to make me concerned about it.

Generally, with rare exception, if your total WBC count is normal, the differential (percentage of lymphocytes, neutrophils, etc.) is really not significant.

Best wishes.
Advice and opinions given are based on the information provided and must not be considered an official medical recommendation. The limitations of the internet prevent an appropriate evaluation. Always consult your doctor if there is concern.

Raviraj1984
Guest
Posts: 1
Joined: Wed Sep 24, 2008 2:45 am
Gender: Male

Re: High Lymphocytes

Postby Raviraj1984 » Wed Sep 24, 2008 3:00 am

Doc,
Im a Pilot... when i went for the medical test they said my lymphocyte was high @ 46(Range was 20-40)... so they've asked me to come back again when the reports are normal...
i spoke to my family doc he said 46 is normal... but i want it to be reduced... how do i do that... some times i have a sore throat... but when i went for the tests i felt i was normal....
pls help

wampascat711
Guest
Posts: 1
Joined: Sat Jan 03, 2009 3:53 am
Gender: Female

Re: High Lymphocytes

Postby wampascat711 » Sat Jan 03, 2009 4:14 am

Hi, I have a question. My daughter, who turned 3 years old in December, has been getting petechiae for 5 months now, and was sent to a hematologist oncologist for further tests. At this point, we only have the results from the office visit today. On the results it says that the platelet count is high at 443, the MPV is low at 6.3. the SEGS are low at 29.0, and the lymphocytes are high at 61.0. She complains of stomach pain daily, and random foot pain as well. Do you have any idea what this could be? Also she finished a round of amoxicillin about a week ago due to an upper respiratory infection. Also, the doctor said she is having more tests done to rule out things, but that she wasn't overly concerned.

lovemom1
Guest
Posts: 3
Joined: Thu Apr 23, 2009 11:15 am
Gender: Female

Re: High Lymphocytes

Postby lovemom1 » Thu Apr 23, 2009 12:33 pm

3/9/09 BLOOD TEST 3/11/09
WBC...9.2 WBC...12.3
RBC...3.75 ---------------------------3.79
HEMOG...10.4 --------------------------10.5HEMAC...32.5 33
MCHC...31.9 31.9
RDW...22.9 22PLAT CNT...453 478]IRON
% SAT% 2.7 ABSOL LYMP # 5.2IRON...13 " EOSIN# .8TBIC...476 LYMP% 42.4
UIBC...463 EOSIN% 6.7FERRITAN..5.58
SED RATE....28
i AM A 38YR OLD (F). HAD MI ON 11/01/08. SEEING DR. FOR SEVERE FATIGUE.
RECEIVED IRON INFUSIONS FOR 4WKS. STILL SEVERELY FATIGUED,HAVE SWOLLEN LYMPH NODES IN NECK DOWN INTO CLAVICAL,ARMPIT AND GROIN. CONSTSNT NAUSIAW/OCCASIONAL VOMITING, LOSS OF APPETITE. HAD CT SCAN, DR SAID GLANDS WEREN'T LARGE ENOUGH FOR BIOPSY. HAD NEW BLOOD TEST AFT IRON
i AM ONLY INCLUDING THE ONES WITH FLAGS.
FLAGGED BETTER
RBC...3.76 FERRITAN....104-------
HEMOG...11.4 SAT%...15.2 -----AaLL LOOKS GOOD BUT
HEMAC...34.8 TBIC....309 FOR HOW LONG
RDW...26.8 IRON....47
AB LYMP3....4.3 UIBC....262
AB EOSIN#...1.0LYMPH%...45.3NEUTRO%...33.9EOSIN%10.9
THOSE TEST WERE A WK AFT IRON.MmY CONCERN IS SOME OF THE LEVELS HAVE BEEN HIGHER EACH TEST. DR HAS CAT SCAN AND MORE BLOOD TEST BUT NOT FOR 3 MO HOW CONCERENED SHOULD I BE??? I


Return to “Hematology Topics”



Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Google Adsense [Bot] and 3 guests

advertisement.gif (61x7 -- 0 bytes)
 
 



We subscribe to the HONcode principles of the HON Foundation. Click to verify.
We subscribe to the HONcode principles. Verify here

Privacy Statement | Terms & Conditions | Editorial Board | About us
Copyright © 2001-2016 Doctors Lounge. All rights reserved.