Nervous about ferritin levels dropping from 14 to 3

Non-malignant hematology topics. For Leukemias and lymphomas please use the Oncology (Cancer) Forums.

Moderators: Radiodiagnosis Team, Primary Care Team, Cardiology Team

Forum rules
YOUR POST WILL REQUIRE APPROVAL - READ: Doctors Lounge Forum Rules and Regulations
• Use a precise title for your question otherwise it will NOT be approved.
• Do not post the same question more than once & maintain related posts in original thread.
• Do not use your real name or identifiable information - You can't edit/delete your post.
rybakgirl
Guest
Posts: 13
Joined: Wed Jun 22, 2005 9:05 am
Location: Cheektowaga, NY

Nervous about ferritin levels dropping from 14 to 3

Postby rybakgirl » Tue Aug 02, 2005 10:12 am

I am a 35 year old female of normal weight. I have been diagnosed about 4 months ago with hasimoto thyroiditis and iron definciency anemia. I just recently had follow up blood work done and my thyroid has returned to normal but my ferritin levels have dropped down to 3 from 14 about 4 months ago. I am very concerned and I don't know what steps need to be taken. I have tried taken iron supplementation and they make me sick, I get very nauseous and throbbing headaches. What causes ones iron stores to deplete so much in such little time? I don't know if I need to have further tests taken or if I need to see a blood doctor or just stay with my primary doc. Please help me.

Thank you.

Kim Rybak

User avatar
Dr. Safaa Mahmoud
Medical Doctor
Posts: 1434
Joined: Sat Jan 04, 2003 7:53 am

Postby Dr. Safaa Mahmoud » Wed Jul 26, 2006 2:54 pm

Dear rybakgirl,

A hashimoto's, or goitrous thyroiditis is an autoimmune hypothyroidism due to antibodies that bind to the thyroid stimulating hormone TSH receptor. The result of this binding is increased size of the thyroid gland without functional activation or synthesis of the thyroid hormone.

Hashimoto's thyroiditis may be diagnosed only during investigations for asymptomatic enlarged thyroid gland rather than for presenting symptoms of hypothyroidism. As an autoimmune disease, a hashimoto's hypothyroidism may be associated with other autoimmune diseases like pernicious anemia due to antibodies against the gastric mucosa causing its atrophy. Decreased iron and folic acid absorption are also common in cases of hypothyroidism probably due to associated mucosal damage of the GI tract.

I advise you to keep on follow up with your doctor for further investigations of the underlying cause. Identification of the underlying cause is critical for the proper management.

Best regards,
This answer does not substitute for direct medical consultation.

Dr. Safaa Mahmoud.
MB BCh, MSc Internal Medicine. MD Medical Oncology.
PhD Experimental Medicine and Biochemical Science.


Return to “Hematology Topics”



Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests

advertisement.gif (61x7 -- 0 bytes)
 
 



We subscribe to the HONcode principles of the HON Foundation. Click to verify.
We subscribe to the HONcode principles. Verify here

Privacy Statement | Terms & Conditions | Editorial Board | About us
Copyright © 2001-2016 Doctors Lounge. All rights reserved.