News  |  Journals  |  Conferences  |  Blogs  |  Articles  |  Forums  |  Twitter   
 

 Headlines:

 
 

Doctors Lounge - Gastroenterology Answers

"The information provided on www.doctorslounge.com is designed to support, not replace, the relationship that exists between a patient/site visitor and his/her physician."

Back to Gastroenterology Answers List

Forum Name: Liver Diseases

Question: Focal Nodular Hyperplasia


 onca85 - Thu Feb 16, 2006 11:08 am

i started taking depo provera when i was 14 and had to stop at 19 when my doctor found a tumor on my liver known as focal nodular hyperplasia. it is about 5 cm x 3 cm x 3 cm on my right liver. i read on a website that you cannot have children because of the risk of it rupturing causing internal bleeding. I want to have children of my own one day, so this causes a problem. Is there anyway I can convince my doctor to remove the lobe, as he said it is also attached to a major vein in my liver.
 Theresa Jones, RN - Mon Aug 07, 2006 6:45 am

User avatar Hi onca85,
I would suggest an evaluation by a Gastroenterologist or more specifically a Hepatologist if one of these specialties are available in your area. Don't jump to conclusions about the reliability of an internet based source regarding pregnancy and the benign tumor focal nodular hyperplasia instead of the evaluation of a specialist.
Sincerely,
Theresa Jones, RN
 onca85 - Wed Sep 20, 2006 7:19 pm

thank you, i have seen my gastroenterologist and I know that a second opion is needed.
 Dr.M.Aroon kamath - Mon Oct 26, 2009 10:56 am

User avatar Hi,
Let me catagorically tell you that "Focal nodular hyperplasias" of the liver have no tendency to rupture or turn malignant and they are not related to oral contraceptives.

Resection of this tumour is often advised because it is difficult to distinguish from hepatic adenoma.

Hepatic adenomas on the other hand are related to oral contraceptives and have a tendency to rupture especially during pregnancy.

As you have been rightly advised by Theresa Jones RN already, you must consult your gastroenterologist and decide on the future management strategy.

Good luck!

|

Check a doctor's response to similar questions

 

advertisement.gif (61x7 -- 0 bytes)
 

Are you a Doctor, Pharmacist, PA or a Nurse?

Join the Doctors Lounge online medical community

  • Editorial activities: Publish, peer review, edit online articles.


Doctors Lounge Membership Application

 
     

 advertisement.gif (61x7 -- 0 bytes)

 

 


 
Copyright © 2001-2010
Doctors Lounge.
All rights reserved.

Medical Reference:
Diseases | Symptoms
Drugs | Labs | Procedures
Software | Tutorials

Advertising
Links | Humor
Forum Archive
CME Articles

Privacy Statement
Terms & Conditions
Editorial Board
About us | Email

Verify here