News  |  Journals  |  Conferences  |  Blogs  |  Articles  |  Forums  |  Twitter   
 

 Headlines:

 
 

Doctors Lounge - Gastroenterology Answers

"The information provided on www.doctorslounge.com is designed to support, not replace, the relationship that exists between a patient/site visitor and his/her physician."

Back to Gastroenterology Answers List

Forum Name: Liver Diseases

Question: numerous tests, no diagnosis, abnormal #'s


 dmr02d - Thu May 31, 2007 11:39 am

Hello!

I'm here in search of some answers and/or guidance. Here's my information and story in a concise format:

1. 23 years old, 180 lbs., 5'11", 14% body fat
2. Asymptomatic for the most part, gas and abdomen pains are common
3. Recently went to doctor for physical

My test results came back abnormal.

1. AST = 43 (range 10-40)
2. ALT = 97 (range 9-60)
3. Cholesterol = 56 (range 125-200)
4. Everything else came within normal range.

Based on this, we decided to perform further tests.

1. AST = 47
2. ALT = 105
3. Cholesterol = 59
4. Hep B and Hep C negative
5. Normal iron, ferritin, TSH, UIBC, TIBC
6. Low ceruloplasmin

Based on this, we decided to run further tests for Wilson's Disease because of the low ceruloplasmin.

1. No copper rings in eyes (K-F rings)
2. Performed 24 hour urine test, everything is normal. The normal range is 10 to 30 mcg/24 hr. Mine were 16.3 and 13.7 mcg/24 hr.

My doctor says this is nothing I should be concerned about -- that it is normal FOR ME to have elevated enzymes and low cholesterol.

I've put myself on milk thistle, but I'm honestly a little concerned over everything I've read. Is there ANYTHING you think this could be? Thanks for your help, I truly appreciate it.

-Doug
 Dr. Chan Lowe - Sun Jul 08, 2007 9:58 pm

User avatar Your liver enzymes are very minimally elevated. I would recommend you retest them in a month or so to see if they have resolved. They really are not elevated to the degree I would expect if you had hepatitis.

The low ceruloplasm is interesting. If there is truly concern for Wilson's disease there are more tests that are more specific. The most sensitive test to rule out Wilson's disease is actually a liver biopsy. Normal liver copper levels essentially rules out WD. Elevated levels is very suggestive of WD but can be found in other conditions. A 24 hour total urine copper level can be tested as well.

I am more stumped by your low cholesterol. Cholesterol levels that are too low can lead to impaired cellular membrane formation and stability. This may be normal for your but it is certainly lower than I would expect.

I would recommend you see a GI specialist for further evaluation.


Best wishes.

|

Check a doctor's response to similar questions

 

advertisement.gif (61x7 -- 0 bytes)
 

Are you a Doctor, Pharmacist, PA or a Nurse?

Join the Doctors Lounge online medical community

  • Editorial activities: Publish, peer review, edit online articles.

  • Ask a Doctor Teams: Respond to patient questions and discuss challenging presentations with other members.

Doctors Lounge Membership Application

 
     

 advertisement.gif (61x7 -- 0 bytes)

 

 

Tools & Services: Follow DoctorsLounge on Twitter Follow us on Twitter | RSS News | Newsletter | Contact us

 
Copyright © 2001-2010
Doctors Lounge.
All rights reserved.

Medical Reference:
Diseases | Symptoms
Drugs | Labs | Procedures
Software | Tutorials

Advertising
Links | Humor
Forum Archive
CME Articles

Privacy Statement
Terms & Conditions
Editorial Board
About us | Email

We subscribe to the HONcode principles of the HON Foundation. Click to verify.We subscribe to the HONcode principles.
Verify here