News  |  Journals  |  Conferences  |  Blogs  |  Articles  |  Forums  |  Twitter   
 

 Headlines:

 
 

Doctors Lounge - Gastroenterology Answers

"The information provided on www.doctorslounge.com is designed to support, not replace, the relationship that exists between a patient/site visitor and his/her physician."

Back to Gastroenterology Answers List

Forum Name: Liver Diseases

Question: Elevated Bilirubin


 Don53 - Wed May 18, 2005 4:53 pm

Over the last several years (during annual physicals) I've always had an elevated bilirubin count, which my doctors said was nothing. This last time I was more proactive and asked them to investigate further, since it's always outside the norm.

During my last physical, I had the following lab results...
WBC 4.7
RBC 4.53 (Low)
HGB 14.8
HCT 43.4
PLT 174
MPV 9.8
MCV 95.8 (slightly high)
MCH 32.7 (slightly high)
MCHC 34.0
ALT 28
AST 33
ALP 38 (Low)
BIL-T 1.5 (high)

Based on the high total bilirubin, my doc ordered another blood test on my liver, showing Total Bilirubin = 1.1 (slightly high)
Direct Bili .2
Indirect Bili 1.0 (slightly high)

After these tests, he was still unable to explain why my bilirubin was higher than the lab ranges, so he ordered a CT abdomen. The results of that test came back 'normal' for the liver, kindeys and pancreas and just told me not to worry about the bilirubin.

I know the bilirubin levels are slightly higher than the range provided by the labs and my RBC is slightly lower, but are these results anything to worry about? Physically, I feel fine but don't want to overlook some action (diet, Rx, etc) that I should be following up on.

As far as personal history, I was born jaundiced and had a blood transfusion but that was over 50 years ago and I use to be a heavy drinker in my younger days but no longer drink.
 Dr. S. Adhikari - Thu May 19, 2005 1:46 pm

Hi there! You are most probably suffering from a condition known as Gilbert's syndrome which is ttally harmless. Just try to avoid stressful conditions and fasting episodes and don't worry about your raised bilirubin: it will not harm you!
Best wishes..........

|

Check a doctor's response to similar questions

 

advertisement.gif (61x7 -- 0 bytes)
 

Are you a Doctor, Pharmacist, PA or a Nurse?

Join the Doctors Lounge online medical community

  • Editorial activities: Publish, peer review, edit online articles.

  • Ask a Doctor Teams: Respond to patient questions and discuss challenging presentations with other members.

Doctors Lounge Membership Application

 
     

 advertisement.gif (61x7 -- 0 bytes)

 

 

Tools & Services: Follow DoctorsLounge on Twitter Follow us on Twitter | RSS News | Newsletter | Contact us

 
Copyright © 2001-2010
Doctors Lounge.
All rights reserved.

Medical Reference:
Diseases | Symptoms
Drugs | Labs | Procedures
Software | Tutorials

Advertising
Links | Humor
Forum Archive
CME Articles

Privacy Statement
Terms & Conditions
Editorial Board
About us | Email

We subscribe to the HONcode principles of the HON Foundation. Click to verify.We subscribe to the HONcode principles.
Verify here