News  |  Journals  |  Conferences  |  Blogs  |  Articles  |  Forums  |  Twitter   
 

 Headlines:

 
 

Doctors Lounge - Gynecology Answers

"The information provided on www.doctorslounge.com is designed to support, not replace, the relationship that exists between a patient/site visitor and his/her physician."

Back to Gynecology Answers List

Forum Name: Gynecology

Question: Is it safe to get an x-ray of my knee when 6 months pregnant


 stephielu - Mon Sep 08, 2008 12:43 pm

Hello,
I dislocated my patella last weekend when slipping on a wet deck. I went to the ER and received a brace and crutches, which I am using because I can barely walk. At the time, I declined an x-ray because I am 6 months pregnant and the ER doc seemed indifferent as to whether or not it was necessary. I would like to follow up with an orthopedic surgeon to make sure I did not chip the bone, etc, and make sure I am healing properly, but want to get some further opinions as to whether or not it is safe to get an x-ray of my knee while pregnant. I realize they will use a shield on my abdomen but there seems to be a lot of mixed information out there as to whether or not it is safe at all.
Thanks for your help.
Stephanie
 John Kenyon, CNA - Wed Sep 10, 2008 10:15 pm

User avatar Hello -

While there is some inherent risk in any imaging procedure for the patient or a fetus, x-rays are generally pretty safe for the fetus, especially if it is being done on an extremity, in which case there is distance and also allows for application of lead sheilding, which should eliminate all reasonable concerns about exposure. Even so, the radiologist doing the x-ray will know best whether the particular study is warranted and the specific level of risk, and won't perform the test if he or she finds it doesn't meet the standards for safety of the fetus. You should be fine having this done, and there is also the barrier provided by the good judgement of the radiologist.

Given the fact that your knee has been injured and will be bearing increasing weight as the pregnancy progresses, I would think this would qualify as a justifiable x-ray. If the radiologist agrees, you should be fine.

I hope this is helpful. Best of luck to you.

|

Check a doctor's response to similar questions

 

advertisement.gif (61x7 -- 0 bytes)
 

Are you a Doctor, Pharmacist, PA or a Nurse?

Join the Doctors Lounge online medical community

  • Editorial activities: Publish, peer review, edit online articles.


Doctors Lounge Membership Application

 
     

 advertisement.gif (61x7 -- 0 bytes)

 

 


 
Copyright © 2001-2010
Doctors Lounge.
All rights reserved.

Medical Reference:
Diseases | Symptoms
Drugs | Labs | Procedures
Software | Tutorials

Advertising
Links | Humor
Forum Archive
CME Articles

Privacy Statement
Terms & Conditions
Editorial Board
About us | Email

Verify here