News  |  Journals  |  Conferences  |  Blogs  |  Articles  |  Forums  |  Twitter   
 

 Headlines:

 
 

Doctors Lounge - Gynecology Answers

"The information provided on www.doctorslounge.com is designed to support, not replace, the relationship that exists between a patient/site visitor and his/her physician."

Back to Gynecology Answers List

Forum Name: Gynecology

Question: fibrocystic breast disease


 bpmarina - Wed Apr 29, 2009 9:00 pm

hi in 01/ 2008 ,i was diognos -fibrocystic breast disease,becouse i have lump(6cm) in my rigth breast,wich was surgecly remove,.And now i have other lupm in my left breast (5cm),it grow in 6 month,and surgen told me i have to remove it too.And also my ultrasound show that i have birads category 3 in both breasts probable benign findings.IS any other solution for my problems ?AND thats mean i have to do surgery every time the cyst opear???thank u
 Debbie Miller, RN - Fri May 01, 2009 1:48 pm

User avatar Hello,
Unfortunately, this disease does cause a lot of stress and often what seems like unnecessary procedures, just to be sure. It's best to err on the side of caution so you should check out all lumps so when in doubt you should get a clinical examination and sometimes ultrasounds are used. Over time you will probably become quite adept at determining what these particular lumps feel like for you.

There's a good chance that fibrocystic breast disease is related to your cycle and hormonal fluctuation and it frequently begins in your 30s when more changes are apparent. A family history of this disorder also is common.

Treatment typically consists of pain and swelling relief, if this is a problem. Some women find they have less discomfort if they give up caffeine and take acetaminophen or a nonsteroidal anti-inflammatory medication (ibuprofen or prescription). In some cases oral contraceptives help reduce cyclic swelling. I would chart changes in connection with your cycle to see if you have a pattern to the breast changes.

I know this is a frustrating condition because of the ever-present though slim possibility that you could develop a more serious lump, which would not be unusual for you so could be ignored. You are not at greater risk for cancer but the symptoms could be ignored so vigilance in self-exams is important.

Best wishes

|

Check a doctor's response to similar questions

 

advertisement.gif (61x7 -- 0 bytes)
 

Are you a Doctor, Pharmacist, PA or a Nurse?

Join the Doctors Lounge online medical community

  • Editorial activities: Publish, peer review, edit online articles.


Doctors Lounge Membership Application

 
     

 advertisement.gif (61x7 -- 0 bytes)

 

 


 
Copyright © 2001-2010
Doctors Lounge.
All rights reserved.

Medical Reference:
Diseases | Symptoms
Drugs | Labs | Procedures
Software | Tutorials

Advertising
Links | Humor
Forum Archive
CME Articles

Privacy Statement
Terms & Conditions
Editorial Board
About us | Email

Verify here