News  |  Journals  |  Conferences  |  Blogs  |  Articles  |  Forums  |  Twitter   
 

 Headlines:

 
 

Doctors Lounge - Gynecology Answers

"The information provided on www.doctorslounge.com is designed to support, not replace, the relationship that exists between a patient/site visitor and his/her physician."

Back to Gynecology Answers List

Forum Name: Gynecology

Question: Cyst on Fallopian Tube


 pkmathes1170 - Wed Sep 16, 2009 4:46 pm

I recently had a hysterectomy about 5 months ago. My ovaries and my fallopian tubes still remain. I have been experiencing pain in lower pelivs/abdomen and lower back ever since. I have been diagnosed with ovarian cysts (one on each). I have been having an ultrasound every month for about 4 months. I thought this was the source of my pain, but my ob informed me he would be surprised if that was the cause. I then went to my md who ordered an MRI of the pelvis and abdomen after pressing on my lower abdomen and pelvis discovering pain everywhere he touched. My MRI results showed Bilateral mildly complicated cystic adnexal lesions. The right measuring 5.0 x 5.8 x 4.5 cm and the left measuring 2.9 x 2.3 x 2.7 cm. There is no free fluid. The radiologist report states that puts me at risk for ovarian torsion. The abdominal mri brought back the result of 2 small fat-containing ventral abdominal wall hernias.

My question is.... Should I be having this cyst removed? Should I be having my ovaries removed? My ob has been very dissapointing with the medical or lack thereof he has provided me. I am very confused!
 Debbie Miller, RN - Sun Sep 20, 2009 4:26 pm

User avatar Hello,
These lesions can usually be safely watched for a time, often with oral contraceptive treatment. If in 4-6 weeks, the cyst becomes smaller, you may not need further treatment. If it stays the same or gets larger, surgical exploration may be necessary. Being at risk for torsion does not mean it will happen to you. Your doctor should be explaining your test results to you and if that does not happen in a reasonable time frame, call or schedule a visit for explanation and discussion of your options. It is necessary for all test results to be considered along with history and physical exam.

Best wishes.

|

Check a doctor's response to similar questions

 

advertisement.gif (61x7 -- 0 bytes)
 

Are you a Doctor, Pharmacist, PA or a Nurse?

Join the Doctors Lounge online medical community

  • Editorial activities: Publish, peer review, edit online articles.


Doctors Lounge Membership Application

 
     

 advertisement.gif (61x7 -- 0 bytes)

 

 


 
Copyright © 2001-2010
Doctors Lounge.
All rights reserved.

Medical Reference:
Diseases | Symptoms
Drugs | Labs | Procedures
Software | Tutorials

Advertising
Links | Humor
Forum Archive
CME Articles

Privacy Statement
Terms & Conditions
Editorial Board
About us | Email

Verify here