News  |  Journals  |  Conferences  |  Blogs  |  Articles  |  Forums  |  Twitter   
 

 Headlines:

 
 

Doctors Lounge - Hematology Answers

"The information provided on www.doctorslounge.com is designed to support, not replace, the relationship that exists between a patient/site visitor and his/her physician."

Back to Hematology Answers List

Forum Name: Hematology Topics

Question: Abnormal Immunoglobulin M results


 celeste - Tue May 29, 2007 4:05 pm

Age: 42, female.

Hashimoto Thyroiditis.
Neurocardiogenic Syncope

I have been very sick the last 9 months but am feeling much better. Symptoms were vertigo, extreme fatigue, night sweats, unexplained rash and itching.

However just got back the following labs.

Immunoglobulin M 345H (48-271)
G 909 (694-1618)
A 146 (81-463)

Other tests:
WBC 10.7 (3.8-10.8)
RBC 4.57 (4.20-5.10)
MCH 33.4 H 27-33)
Absolute Neutrophils 6998 (up from 3556 in March) 1500-7800

Natural Killer Cells (March testing)
WBC Lymphs, absolute 908 low normal (850-3900)
CD3/CD16+CD56+ (ABS) 117 low normal )70-760)

Any inputs and what else we should look at.

All tests were neg. for allergies.
 Dr. Chan Lowe - Tue May 29, 2007 9:47 pm

User avatar Your elevated Immunoglobulin M (IgM) level is consistent with a recent infection that your body is fighting off. The low lymphocyte count is also consistent with a recent infection causing a shift to neutraphil types of white blood cells. Inflammation in general can also cause this shift.

Given your symptoms you may want to look into an infection such as valley fever (depending on where you live) or histoplasmosis.

Beyond this, I really can't say much. The lab findings are very non-specific.

Best wishes.
 celeste - Wed May 30, 2007 6:02 am

Thanks Dr. Lowe:

Would you suggest seeing a hematologist or Immunologist or Infectious desease Dr.?

I live in Florida but got really sick after two trips out of country. Australia and China.. Did live in the NE for a long time as well.

Thanks,

Adria
 Dr. Chan Lowe - Wed May 30, 2007 4:54 pm

User avatar If your symptoms are not getting better an infectious disease doctor may be of great help. There is probably no need to see an allergist/immunologist at this point.

Best wishes.
 celeste - Thu Jan 03, 2008 6:00 pm

Dear. Dr. Lowe:

I finally got diagnosed with an infectious disease afer 1.5 yrs. Rather a rare one, Q-Fever (Coxiella Bruneti) . I just stared Doxy but my local I.D. doctor has never treated Q-Fever and is consulting for more info . My last test results from the endocrinologists show that my MCH is creeping up as well. Could this be related to the Q-fever or unrelated?

Cox. Burneti:
Phase I IgG 1/256 ( ref < 1/16)
Phase II IgG: 1/512 (< 1/16)
Phase I IgM: 1/128 (< 1/16
Phase II IgM: 1/128 (< 1/16

I am also posting my other out of range and latest labs.

Potassium 3.4L
Immunoglobulin M
MCV 97.7 (80-100)
MCH 33.7H (27-33.0)
Thyroid nodules
Hashimoto
 Dr. Chan Lowe - Thu Jan 17, 2008 12:35 pm

User avatar Hi Celeste,

Thanks for the update. Q-fever is not particularly common but certainly still exists. I'm glad you were able to find an answer.

Regarding your MCV, the most common cause of an elevated MCV/MCH is a folate deficiency. It may also simply be normal at this point. If you aren't taking a multivitamin this would be a good idea to be sure you are getting enough folate. Otherwise it should probably just be followed at this point.

Best wishes.
 celeste - Thu Jan 17, 2008 12:42 pm

Thanks already started with supplements.

Happy 2008
Adria

|

Check a doctor's response to similar questions

 

advertisement.gif (61x7 -- 0 bytes)
 

Are you a Doctor, Pharmacist, PA or a Nurse?

Join the Doctors Lounge online medical community

  • Editorial activities: Publish, peer review, edit online articles.

  • Ask a Doctor Teams: Respond to patient questions and discuss challenging presentations with other members.

Doctors Lounge Membership Application

 
     

 advertisement.gif (61x7 -- 0 bytes)

 

 

Tools & Services: Follow DoctorsLounge on Twitter Follow us on Twitter | RSS News | Newsletter | Contact us

 
Copyright © 2001-2010
Doctors Lounge.
All rights reserved.

Medical Reference:
Diseases | Symptoms
Drugs | Labs | Procedures
Software | Tutorials

Advertising
Links | Humor
Forum Archive
CME Articles

Privacy Statement
Terms & Conditions
Editorial Board
About us | Email

We subscribe to the HONcode principles of the HON Foundation. Click to verify.We subscribe to the HONcode principles.
Verify here