News  |  Journals  |  Conferences  |  Blogs  |  Articles  |  Forums  |  Twitter   
 

 Headlines:

 
 

Doctors Lounge - Hematology Answers

"The information provided on www.doctorslounge.com is designed to support, not replace, the relationship that exists between a patient/site visitor and his/her physician."

Back to Hematology Answers List

Forum Name: Hematology Topics

Question: Blood test


 gordan1x2 - Wed Aug 15, 2007 2:35 pm

Im 23 years old male , before one year i make test and some results were high like rbc , hgb , hct, after 6 months i make another test and same results, now i make after one year from fhirst test , today i make test and this are the results,Before my blood was ok

this is fhirst test

Wbc 7.3 (3.5-9)
Rbc 6.21 (4- 5.80 )
Hgb 165 (110 - 165)
Hct 559 (350 - 500)
mch 26.5 (26.5 - 33.5)
MchC 295 (315 - 350)
Rdw 13.2 (10-15)
Pdw 10.7 (10-18 )
mpv 10 ( 6.5 -11)
%Lym 39.8 (17-48 )
%mon 7.3 (4-10)
%Gra 52.9 (43-76)
sed 1

this is after six months

CEP 3
Hemoglobin 167 (140 - 180)
Rbc 5,8 (4.2 - 5.5)
Hct 0.51 (0,37 - 0.54)
Leukociti 5.6 (4-9)
Glukoza 5.7 (3.5-6.5)
proteins 75 (65 - 80)
albumin 52 (35-50)
globulin 23 (27-35)

and the last one

Bilirubin 14.5 (4.3-20.5)
C- ALT(GPT) 11.2 (9-44)
C-AST (GOT) 66.3 (10-35)
Rbc 5.94 (4.20-6.10)
Hgb 18.2 (12-1
Hct 54.8 ( 37-52)
Mchc 33.2 (33- 37)

what is C-AST(got) why is that so high????
 Dr. Chan Lowe - Thu Aug 16, 2007 12:34 am

User avatar Hello Gordon1x2,

The AST is an enzyme that is released when liver cells break down (as is ALT although ALT can come from other places as well). When there is liver damage the AST and ALT will become elevated. These tests are commonly called liver function tests although this name is a bit of a misnomer. The AST and ALT do not really test function of the liver, rather they test destruction of cells.

An AST of 66 is really only very minimally elevated. With a viral hepatitis, for example, the AST can climb into the thousands easily.

There are many possible causes of this elevation. It may be that you had a slight cold or were a bit dehydrated causing some slightly increased turn over of your liver cells.

I would suggest it be rechecked in a few months to be sure it has improved.

Regarding your RBC's, HgB, and HCT while technically outside the normal levels it is likely that these are still normal levels for you. They, too, are only minimally elevated. Normal levels are determined based on a bell curve so some people will "normally" be outside this range. I would not be concerned about your levels.

Best wishes.

|

Check a doctor's response to similar questions

 

advertisement.gif (61x7 -- 0 bytes)
 

Are you a Doctor, Pharmacist, PA or a Nurse?

Join the Doctors Lounge online medical community

  • Editorial activities: Publish, peer review, edit online articles.

  • Ask a Doctor Teams: Respond to patient questions and discuss challenging presentations with other members.

Doctors Lounge Membership Application

 
     

 advertisement.gif (61x7 -- 0 bytes)

 

 

Tools & Services: Follow DoctorsLounge on Twitter Follow us on Twitter | RSS News | Newsletter | Contact us

 
Copyright © 2001-2010
Doctors Lounge.
All rights reserved.

Medical Reference:
Diseases | Symptoms
Drugs | Labs | Procedures
Software | Tutorials

Advertising
Links | Humor
Forum Archive
CME Articles

Privacy Statement
Terms & Conditions
Editorial Board
About us | Email

We subscribe to the HONcode principles of the HON Foundation. Click to verify.We subscribe to the HONcode principles.
Verify here