News  |  Journals  |  Conferences  |  Blogs  |  Articles  |  Forums  |  Twitter   
 

 Headlines:

 
 

Doctors Lounge - Hematology Answers

"The information provided on www.doctorslounge.com is designed to support, not replace, the relationship that exists between a patient/site visitor and his/her physician."

Back to Hematology Answers List

Forum Name: Hematology Topics

Question: Blood Test results


 Kaye - Wed Nov 10, 2004 6:06 pm

my 5 yr. old granddaughter has been loosing a lot of her hair at the root for the past 3 months. In the last 2 years, she has gained a net total of only 4 lbs. She is 42" in height and 42 lbs. in weight. She lives with her father whom she reported a year ago, as helping her to throw up after she eats. Blood test results show the following out of the normal range:

elevated white blood cell count: 14.9
platelets: 455 (high)
neutrophils: 62 (high)
lymphs: 29 (low)
neutrophils (absolute): 9.2 (high)
Glucose/serum: 102 (high)
TSH: 2.079
T-4: 9.2

The dad has been administering daily since she was 7 months of age, prescription laxatives. Until she was about 2 1/2, the laxative was Lactulose and he gave her at one time, as much as 8 tbl. daily; after Lactulose, it was Miralax and to our knowledge - that is still the laxative she uses. She was diagnosed with mild IBS. Could this long term use and excessive use of laxatives, have anything to do with the severe hair loss and abnormal blood results?

These results coupled with the severe hair loss in a 5 year old could indicate what likely medical conditions. We are very concerned for her.
 Theresa Jones, RN - Sun Nov 14, 2004 6:52 am

User avatar Hi Kaye,
You have every right to be concerned, I am as well :( Laxative use and purging would be very dangerous in an adult let alone a child. The hair loss could definitely be related to vitamin deficiencies since she apparently with both of the above going on her body doesn't have the opportunity to absorb any of the nutirents (which she desperately needs for growth and development) In my opinion For her safety, he needs reported to the appropriate agency because this is abuse and neglect and should not be permitted to continue.
Sincerely,
Rntdj

|

Check a doctor's response to similar questions

 

advertisement.gif (61x7 -- 0 bytes)
 

Are you a Doctor, Pharmacist, PA or a Nurse?

Join the Doctors Lounge online medical community

  • Editorial activities: Publish, peer review, edit online articles.

  • Ask a Doctor Teams: Respond to patient questions and discuss challenging presentations with other members.

Doctors Lounge Membership Application

 
     

 advertisement.gif (61x7 -- 0 bytes)

 

 

Tools & Services: Follow DoctorsLounge on Twitter Follow us on Twitter | RSS News | Newsletter | Contact us

 
Copyright © 2001-2010
Doctors Lounge.
All rights reserved.

Medical Reference:
Diseases | Symptoms
Drugs | Labs | Procedures
Software | Tutorials

Advertising
Links | Humor
Forum Archive
CME Articles

Privacy Statement
Terms & Conditions
Editorial Board
About us | Email

We subscribe to the HONcode principles of the HON Foundation. Click to verify.We subscribe to the HONcode principles.
Verify here