News  |  Journals  |  Conferences  |  Blogs  |  Articles  |  Forums  |  Twitter   
 

 Headlines:

 
 

Doctors Lounge - Hematology Answers

"The information provided on www.doctorslounge.com is designed to support, not replace, the relationship that exists between a patient/site visitor and his/her physician."

Back to Hematology Answers List

Forum Name: Hematology Topics

Question: High Ferritin, Normal Iron, Low RBC


 PDT658 - Fri Mar 27, 2009 1:24 pm

I am a 45 yr WM and recently had blood work (2x) that is showing low RBC of 3.82 (up from the first test of 3.77 4 days earlier) Hemoglobin low at 13.1 (was 12.5 4 days earlier) Hematocrit 38.2 also up from 4 days before. MCH high at 34.2. Iron all normal at total 142, saturation at 46, binding at 308. However Ferritin is way up at 1690. I've read high Ferritin can kill off RBC's, which I'm thing is why that count is down. So my questions are, what does it mean to have a normal iron count but way high Ferritin and low RBC's? What can be done to raise RBC and lower Ferritin? I do consume alcohol and should also mention the reason for these tests were from a toxic reaction to medication prescribed in Mexico for food poisoning. I went into convulsions and had to be hospitalized overnight to flush out the medication. Could this also be a reaction from that experience?
 John Kenyon, CNA - Mon Apr 06, 2009 9:43 pm

User avatar Hello --

While most of your blood work was close enough to be ok, the ferritin was high, but this was in the setting of recovery from a toxic response to medication for an illness, and since ferritin levels react wildly to systemic upsets and illness, this should be rechecked before any serious concerns become raised. It may have already corrected itself.

If, after rechecking, this is still way off, your alcohol intake needs to be looked at more closely, and beyond that certain disease processes would need to be ruled out, such as hemachromocytosis and thalassemia as well as certain types of anemia. However, with everything else pretty much in line, I'd put my money on reaction to a transient illness. Follow up study is entirely appropriate.

Hope this helps. Follow up with us as needed, and please keep us updated.

|

Check a doctor's response to similar questions

 

advertisement.gif (61x7 -- 0 bytes)
 

Are you a Doctor, Pharmacist, PA or a Nurse?

Join the Doctors Lounge online medical community

  • Editorial activities: Publish, peer review, edit online articles.

  • Ask a Doctor Teams: Respond to patient questions and discuss challenging presentations with other members.

Doctors Lounge Membership Application

 
     

 advertisement.gif (61x7 -- 0 bytes)

 

 

Tools & Services: Follow DoctorsLounge on Twitter Follow us on Twitter | RSS News | Newsletter | Contact us

 
Copyright © 2001-2010
Doctors Lounge.
All rights reserved.

Medical Reference:
Diseases | Symptoms
Drugs | Labs | Procedures
Software | Tutorials

Advertising
Links | Humor
Forum Archive
CME Articles

Privacy Statement
Terms & Conditions
Editorial Board
About us | Email

We subscribe to the HONcode principles of the HON Foundation. Click to verify.We subscribe to the HONcode principles.
Verify here