News  |  Journals  |  Conferences  |  Blogs  |  Articles  |  Forums  |  Twitter   
 

 Headlines:

 
 

Doctors Lounge - Hematology Answers

"The information provided on www.doctorslounge.com is designed to support, not replace, the relationship that exists between a patient/site visitor and his/her physician."

Back to Hematology Answers List

Forum Name: Hematology Topics

Question: High Hemoglobin/Hemotocrit


 Shyloxmom - Sat Jul 23, 2005 11:40 am

47 year old non smoking male. Has a CBC done to monitor high cholesterol numbers and is told his hemotocrit and hemoglobin numbers are high and sent to a hemotologist. The hemotologist agrees and orders ultra sounds on the liver, kidneys, and spleen. Results are pending. I am finding conflicting information on what is considered "high" and have not been given much information as to what the causes could be. Some of the ranges I find include my numbers in the "normal" range.

My numbers are : Hemotocrit 48.7 (was told normal is 35.0-45.0)
Hemoglobin 16. 4 (told normal is 11.7 - 15.7)


My question is : Are these numbers out of the "normal" range?
What are the most common reasons?

Thank you

 Dr. Anthony Solomon - Sun Jul 24, 2005 11:26 am

I quite agree that your readings are within normal ranges for an adult male.
The generally accepted range for Haemoglobin in an adult male is 13-18g/100ml and 40-54 for Haematocrit.

I cannot offer any explanations why someone else may differ from universally accepted
normal ranges. Get tested in another laboratory.

Dr Anthony Solomon
Consultant Physician, Tropical & Genitourinary Medicine
 Shyloxmom - Sun Jul 24, 2005 7:28 pm

Dr. Solomon,

Thank you. I will get a second opinion.
 Shyloxmom - Sun Jul 24, 2005 7:32 pm

Is there a difference between Hemoglobin and Haemoglobin -

Haematocrit and Hematocrit?

I find information on both spellings of each term.
 Dr. Anthony Solomon - Mon Jul 25, 2005 2:03 am

Haemoglobin and Haematocrit are spelt in UK English, while Hemoglobin and Hemoglobin are US English spellings. I am not based in USA, so do not use US English spellings.

Dr Anthony Solomon
 tdf - Thu Aug 11, 2005 12:34 pm

Hi To All,

I just got tested and my hermatocrit is 63. I realize this is very high but, would this be considered an emergency?

|

Check a doctor's response to similar questions

 

advertisement.gif (61x7 -- 0 bytes)
 

Are you a Doctor, Pharmacist, PA or a Nurse?

Join the Doctors Lounge online medical community

  • Editorial activities: Publish, peer review, edit online articles.

  • Ask a Doctor Teams: Respond to patient questions and discuss challenging presentations with other members.

Doctors Lounge Membership Application

 
     

 advertisement.gif (61x7 -- 0 bytes)

 

 

Tools & Services: Follow DoctorsLounge on Twitter Follow us on Twitter | RSS News | Newsletter | Contact us

 
Copyright © 2001-2010
Doctors Lounge.
All rights reserved.

Medical Reference:
Diseases | Symptoms
Drugs | Labs | Procedures
Software | Tutorials

Advertising
Links | Humor
Forum Archive
CME Articles

Privacy Statement
Terms & Conditions
Editorial Board
About us | Email

We subscribe to the HONcode principles of the HON Foundation. Click to verify.We subscribe to the HONcode principles.
Verify here