News  |  Journals  |  Conferences  |  Blogs  |  Articles  |  Forums  |  Twitter   
 

 Headlines:

 
 

Doctors Lounge - Infections Answers

"The information provided on www.doctorslounge.com is designed to support, not replace, the relationship that exists between a patient/site visitor and his/her physician."

Back to Infections Answers List

Forum Name: Other infections

Question: strep


 ann123 - Wed Dec 28, 2005 7:09 pm

Does a fifty year old adult need antibotics to clear up strep throat? I think I caugth it from a grandchild and antibotics and I don't get along very well. Is there any danger in not taking them?
 gstep - Wed Dec 28, 2005 8:41 pm

It is important to see your family doctor to diagnose your sore throat as "strep throat". Antibiotics can be used for strep throat, a bacterial infection, but not the typical "sore throat" because they are viral infections. To answer your question; strep throat does not have to be treated with antibiotics. If left untreated there is a chance that strep throat can turn in to rheumatic fever, or even kidney disease. Typically strep throat goes away on its own in 3-7 days. Your doctor should ultimately decide if treatment is necessary.
 ann123 - Thu Dec 29, 2005 7:12 pm

Thank you for your reply. I went to the doctor today and I do have a very nasty case of strep throat. I didn't know a throat could hurt so much. She gave me the same advice you did.
 Theresa Jones, RN - Fri Dec 30, 2005 12:20 pm

User avatar Hi ann123,
I am certainly glad to hear that you went for an evaluation by your physician. A sore throat from a virus is completely different from a sore throat caused by the bacteria streptococcus (strep). A sore throat caused by the gram positive bacteria streptococcus always requires a course of antibiotic therapy. Untreated streptococcal illnesses can cause numerous complications, for example, acute rheumatic fever, post-streptococcal glomerulonephritis, etc. Rheumatic fever develops about two-three weeks after an untreated streptococcal infection and causes joint pain and heart disease. I certainly hope that a swab test was completed and if it was positive, antibiotic therapy was initiated. Get well soon!
Sincerely,
Theresa Jones, RN

|

Check a doctor's response to similar questions

 

advertisement.gif (61x7 -- 0 bytes)
 

Are you a Doctor, Pharmacist, PA or a Nurse?

Join the Doctors Lounge online medical community

  • Editorial activities: Publish, peer review, edit online articles.


Doctors Lounge Membership Application

 
     

 advertisement.gif (61x7 -- 0 bytes)

 

 


 
Copyright © 2001-2010
Doctors Lounge.
All rights reserved.

Medical Reference:
Diseases | Symptoms
Drugs | Labs | Procedures
Software | Tutorials

Advertising
Links | Humor
Forum Archive
CME Articles

Privacy Statement
Terms & Conditions
Editorial Board
About us | Email

Verify here