News  |  Journals  |  Conferences  |  Blogs  |  Articles  |  Forums  |  Twitter   
 

 Headlines:

 
 

Doctors Lounge - Infections Answers

"The information provided on www.doctorslounge.com is designed to support, not replace, the relationship that exists between a patient/site visitor and his/her physician."

Back to Infections Answers List

Forum Name: Sexually Transmitted Diseases

Question: chlamydia blood/urine/sperm PCR, IGM, IGC, IGA, interleukin


 marco3772 - Tue Feb 12, 2008 2:59 pm

Hello my name is Marco,39 y.o., live in italy.
History : 06/dec. I had a unprotected sex with my new partner.07/gen developed white discarge (above all in the morning); itching, burning eiacul/urination; pain on tip of my penis. 07/febr uretral swab + urine exam : I positive clamidia (by PCR).My partner all negative. 07/mar both antibiotic doxiciclina for 15 days (100mg + 100mg every day) + 7 days zitromax.07/may all symthoms go away but remains a ipersensitivity on tip of my penis above all underwear contact.07/sept for reassiured myself I gone to urologist and dermatologist for visiting but they found nothing. 07/oct I done again uretral swab + urine + sperm exams : all negative.08/gen sex with my partner always protected. My ipersensitivity on tip of my penis is still present. so I gone to specialised clinic in Florence - doctor Mazzoli Sandra who studies Clamidia about from 20 years and from her point of view (from personal research) she tells that if you are positive IGa in sperm/urine + Interleukin-8 you have till Chlamydia even if PCR is negative !. This means that is necessary again antibiotic for one mounths....
In two words : I done again all exams urine/sperm (PCR) + IGM/IGC blood + IGA in sperm and urine + interleukin. Result : positive only IGA and Interleukin.Other exam all negative.
1) my urologist and one important microbioly expert told me : you don't have more Clamidya don't worry. the unique important exam is PCR.. you are negative.. ! all exam that you have done + correlation IGa and interleukin doesn't mean nothing.. which is your opinion about this ?
Marco
 Dr. Chan Lowe - Wed Feb 13, 2008 4:53 pm

User avatar Hello Marco3772,

I would tend to agree with your urologist. Antibodies can remain positive even after infections resolve. I am not familiar with the use of interleukin in chlamydial testing. The PCR studies are the generally accepted tests for chlamydial infection.


Additionally, the antibiotics for chlamydia are very effective. As long as you took them as prescribed the infection should have cleared without any problems. This does not mean that reinfection is not possible though.

Best wishes.
 marco3772 - Thu Feb 14, 2008 4:40 pm

thank you very much.

|

Check a doctor's response to similar questions

 

advertisement.gif (61x7 -- 0 bytes)
 

Are you a Doctor, Pharmacist, PA or a Nurse?

Join the Doctors Lounge online medical community

  • Editorial activities: Publish, peer review, edit online articles.


Doctors Lounge Membership Application

 
     

 advertisement.gif (61x7 -- 0 bytes)

 

 


 
Copyright © 2001-2010
Doctors Lounge.
All rights reserved.

Medical Reference:
Diseases | Symptoms
Drugs | Labs | Procedures
Software | Tutorials

Advertising
Links | Humor
Forum Archive
CME Articles

Privacy Statement
Terms & Conditions
Editorial Board
About us | Email

Verify here