News  |  Journals  |  Conferences  |  Blogs  |  Articles  |  Forums  |  Twitter   
 

 Headlines:

 
 

Doctors Lounge - Oncology Answers

"The information provided on www.doctorslounge.com is designed to support, not replace, the relationship that exists between a patient/site visitor and his/her physician."

Back to Oncology Answers List

Forum Name: Leukemia

Question: blood smear abnormal need help


 mammer46 - Thu Jul 07, 2005 12:24 pm

I am 48year old female.Went to dr. for feeling overly tired and to have platelets checked
(due to previous splenectoy) My stomach is very Bloated and tender in the lower right side. Find myself very short of breathalot of the times and generally just feel terrible. No energy.
A routine CBC showed WBC at 15000, lymphocytes up.
Had repeat CBC 2 days later, WBC 12000 lymphocytes up higher @ 6%
Was sent that day for Periphial blood smear.
Today results of blood smear showed WBC @13000 lymphocytes 7% absolutes (whatever that means)
Being sent for Abdominal CT next week.
Can someone please tell me what my blood test mean????
Is it Leukemia or suspecion of
He wants to repeat blood smear in 30 days.
 Dr. Tamer Fouad - Thu Jul 14, 2005 6:22 am

User avatar Its a good idea to get a CT done. The picture you are describing is very nonspecific. Any inflammation / infection can lead to this picture. If the lymphocytes are at 7% thats rather low.
 mammer46 - Thu Jul 14, 2005 8:02 am

Thank you Doctor for your advice.
I have spoken with my GP about the blood smear. My absolute Lymphocytes are at 70%.
He said I don't have infection, but that my bone marrow is producing too much.
That we will have to "wait and see how the movie ends"!
Should I be worried.? He has yet to call me with the CT scan schedule.
It was to be done this week and a repeat of blood smear in 30 days.
My GP is kind of forgetful at times.
 Dr. Tamer Fouad - Fri Jul 15, 2005 1:51 am

User avatar No I don't think you should worry too much about this. White blood cells including lymphocytes increase in response to infection. Your doctor seems to be doing a very good job at following you up.
Best regards,
 mammer46 - Fri Jul 15, 2005 7:46 am

Thank You Doctor for your opinion.
It has helped me to set my mind at ease.

Cindy
 mammer46 - Fri Aug 12, 2005 4:08 pm

Since my last post my Dr. ordered a CT scan of my abdomen and another blood smear.
My WBC were up at 14,000, my platelets were up @ 602,000, my absolute lymphocytes were @ 70 %. My CT scan was normal, have no swollen lymph nodes.
He wants to repeat blood smear every 30 days for 6 months to see if "it" progresses any faster.
Says we could possibly be looking at a blood cancer or lymphoma.
Can someone tell me if I should worry, and what does all this mean ???

|

Check a doctor's response to similar questions

 

advertisement.gif (61x7 -- 0 bytes)
 

Are you a Doctor, Pharmacist, PA or a Nurse?

Join the Doctors Lounge online medical community

  • Editorial activities: Publish, peer review, edit online articles.

  • Ask a Doctor Teams: Respond to patient questions and discuss challenging presentations with other members.

Doctors Lounge Membership Application

 
     

 advertisement.gif (61x7 -- 0 bytes)

 

 

Tools & Services: Follow DoctorsLounge on Twitter Follow us on Twitter | RSS News | Newsletter | Contact us

 
Copyright © 2001-2010
Doctors Lounge.
All rights reserved.

Medical Reference:
Diseases | Symptoms
Drugs | Labs | Procedures
Software | Tutorials

Advertising
Links | Humor
Forum Archive
CME Articles

Privacy Statement
Terms & Conditions
Editorial Board
About us | Email

We subscribe to the HONcode principles of the HON Foundation. Click to verify.We subscribe to the HONcode principles.
Verify here