News  |  Journals  |  Conferences  |  Blogs  |  Articles  |  Forums  |  Twitter   
 

 Headlines:

 
 

Doctors Lounge - Pediatrics Answers

"The information provided on www.doctorslounge.com is designed to support, not replace, the relationship that exists between a patient/site visitor and his/her physician."

Back to Pediatrics Answers List

Forum Name: Pediatric Topics

Question: 2-year-old reoccuring high fever no other symptoms


 Samantha87 - Mon Jul 26, 2010 11:25 pm

My daughter is going to be two on August 1. She has had monthly fevers since her 1st birthday. I currently take her to a pid specialist at a Childrens Hospital. I had her med records printed out today and it is like a book. Her fevers typically reach over 104 and last anywhere from 3 days to almost a week. She is very angry a few days before fever arrives. A new symptom has occured recently in the past few months and that is frequent vomiting with fevers. She has no signs of any other symptoms associated with certain fever syndromes no mouth ulcers,sores etc. Drs after 1year decided to run fever genetics but doc did say he highly doubts any fever syndromes are present. Also labs eval in April demonstrated a low igG that is a bit concerning but he states with good specific tighters he questions whether this could be transient? Also he states she does not have typical associated symptoms of fever syndromes such as lymphadenopathy rashes or serositis. blood work since 2009 starting august 1st continually states a MPV that is low August 1,2009 results detail a mpv of 5.8 everything else normal as i see. 11/19/09 states a WBC of 13.5 a MPV of 5.2. On 2/23/10 there was a WBC of 12.7 a MPV of 5.9 and a SEG of 61.1 and a CRP Sensitive of 19.4 with a range of 1600? On 4/27/10 there was a WBC of 12.6 a MPV of 6.0 a LYMPH ABS of 8.5..RBC MORPH is abnormal--PLT MORPH is normal---MICROCYTES IS FEW which is signified as abnormal. HYPOCHROM IS few which is also signified as abnormal the ATYP LYMP is few as well considered as abnormal. sed rate is at 9. CH50 is 56 and it says the sample moderately lipemic. IGD result is 3 mg/l and TISSUE TRANSGLUTAMINASE AB IGA is <3 reference range is negative=<5 equivocal 5-8 positive=>8. Very few found infections go along with these fevers, one case of hospitlization due to RSV No mouth sores associated with fever no cough no difficulty breathing. Very few infections. One episode of otitis media no evidence of pneumonias blood stream infections. between fevers shes typically healthy, sometimes very tempermental and cranky but active and playful without signs of arthritis joint swelling rash or fatique. 14 point review systems is otherwise neg. pneumococcal antibodies did show detectable responses to 5 serotypes although not high. PID 2 panel performed which showed slightly low CD8 count. Dr does not think malignancy or immune defiency. Cyclic nuetropenia mentioned although patients typically have infections w/ fevers. IGD checked in past, was normal.doesnt have typical associated symptoms of fever syndrome.HELP! symptoms are usaully flu-like balance off shaky lethargic. Last fever stomach was inflamed. HELP ME PLEASE, i am in the process of being accepted into Mayo clinic in Minnesota and i really need help for my daughter, when she is sick she is so very sick i just wish someone could understand. Will be a full yr with fevers on August 1 and am very curious whats going on and i am sure her body does not need more tylenol and motrin every 4 hours like clockwork.
 Dr.M.jagesh kamath - Wed Aug 11, 2010 11:34 am

User avatar Hello,I would be interested to know whether a mantoux test was done to rule out tuberculosis?

Tuberculosis as the cause of fever of unknown origin: A review ...by KA Sepkowitz - 1997 - Cited by 4 - Related articles
Longcontinued, lowgrade, idiopathic fever: analysis of 100 cases. ... Am J Dis Child 1972; 124:544550. 36. Pizzo PA, Lovejoy FH, Smith DH. Prolonged fever ...
Pyrexia of unknown origin: a prospective study of 100 cases ...by D Kejariwal - 2001 Journal of postgraduate medicine vol47 issue2 104 to 107 - Cited by 20 - Related .infection such as tuberculosis, bacterial endocarditis and localized abscesses were frequently the cause of PUO in our patients.
Hope these references are useful and I am sure you will have a diagnosis in sight.
Best wishes.

|

Check a doctor's response to similar questions

 

advertisement.gif (61x7 -- 0 bytes)
 

Are you a Doctor, Pharmacist, PA or a Nurse?

Join the Doctors Lounge online medical community

  • Editorial activities: Publish, peer review, edit online articles.

  • Ask a Doctor Teams: Respond to patient questions and discuss challenging presentations with other members.

Doctors Lounge Membership Application

 
     

 advertisement.gif (61x7 -- 0 bytes)

 

 

Tools & Services: Follow DoctorsLounge on Twitter Follow us on Twitter | RSS News | Newsletter | Contact us

 
Copyright © 2001-2010
Doctors Lounge.
All rights reserved.

Medical Reference:
Diseases | Symptoms
Drugs | Labs | Procedures
Software | Tutorials

Advertising
Links | Humor
Forum Archive
CME Articles

Privacy Statement
Terms & Conditions
Editorial Board
About us | Email

We subscribe to the HONcode principles of the HON Foundation. Click to verify.We subscribe to the HONcode principles.
Verify here