News  |  Journals  |  Conferences  |  Blogs  |  Articles  |  Forums  |  Twitter   
 

 Headlines:

 
 

Doctors Lounge - Rheumatology Answers

"The information provided on www.doctorslounge.com is designed to support, not replace, the relationship that exists between a patient/site visitor and his/her physician."

Back to Rheumatology Answers List

Forum Name: Rheumatology Topics

Question: Can anyone help me?


 dkgsyndrome - Mon Jan 03, 2005 5:17 pm

“The History”
For over 10 years I have been feeling run down and tired on top of numerous other symptoms. I had to take naps, which had family members and friends calling me lazy and doctors telling me that I was depressed. My symptoms are getting worse and I can’t no longer stay like this, it’s starting to affect my memory, my sharpness, and my job. Please help me!

“The Symptoms”
* Not in any order of importance, just as they pop in my mind

    · Excessive sleepiness
    · Weight inconsistency (a couple of years ago I couldn’t gain weight, now I can’t lose weight after being put on Synthroid for 6 months)
    · Hair Loss and Brittle Hair
    · Extremely dry skin
    · Loss of vision (blurry)
    · Ringing in ears
    · Aches and pains in joints and muscles
    · Hoarseness and Huskiness
    · Cold Urticaria
    · Headaches
    · Cramps
    · Poor Memory (getting worse, I haven’t been able to recall past president names or do simple math in my head or find my car in the parking garage)
    · Inability to concentrate
    · Numbness in legs and feet
    · Swollen ankles
    · Weakness
    · Started snoring all of a sudden about 3 years ago
    · Irritability
    · Cholesterol always over 200 within the past 6 years
    · Fainting spells
    · Excessive perspiration
    · Chronic runny nose
    · Watery eyes
    · Cough up mucous bubbles at least twice a week
    · Loss of hearing
    · Alternate between constipation and diarrhea
    · Middle back and lower back pain
    · Lack of motivation
    · Neck pains
    · Joint stiffness
    · Vaginal dryness
    · Menstrual irregularities
    · Pain in the calves at least once a week
    · Sore throat
    · Swollen lymph nodes
    · Swollen glands
    · Fogginess
    · Continuing weight gain and possible obesity, in spite of low appetite
    · Visual disturbances
    · Serpignuous Lesions / Creeping Eruptions
    · Semen Allergy
    · Latex Allergy
    · Small white spots on thighs
    · Cold feet and hands
    · Night Sweats
    · Pins and needles feeling my feet
    · Sleep disturbances
    · Low libido
    · Enlarged thyroid gland
    · Shortness of breath
    · Difficulty swallowing
    · Intolerance to heat
    · Nervousness
    · Dry mouth
    · Stomach pains (cramping and gas)
    · Bloating
    · Bruise and Welt very easily


Past and Recent Findings and Diagnosis

· Sever menstrual cramps since I was 12 usually missed one – three days of schooling each cycle was prescribed Motrin 800 mg around the age of 14 and placed on birth control pills
· Could not remember to take them and was taken off due the amount of times I had to double up
· Started coughing up mucous bubbles in 1991
· Tested positive for TB in 1993
· 1995 Found out about my allergy to latex condoms and semen from Gynecologist also told that my birth canal was too small and that I would probably be on bed rest that last two months of my pregnancy and should definitely have a C-Section.
· 1998 Started Depo and my period lasted for 6 weeks, was given a month worth of Estrogen pills, after 1 week no bleeding at all (until months after I stopped the Depo shot).
· 1999 Tested for Thyroid problems and had a positive TSH of 7.74 illness being Hashimoto’s Thyroiditis
· Put on Synthroid and monitored but the symptoms did not disappear, my TSH levels were dropping until I was taken off because it was at 1.4. Still I did not feel any better so they took me off, one of the last blood works showed a 3.56 TSH, and now the latest show a 1.8 TSH level.
· Sent to an endocrinologist who said that I had an autoimmune disorder but he did not know what because I did not have Rheumatoid Arthritis or Lupus. But I did have Cold Urticaria
· 2004 Diagnosed with Narcolepsy (Idiopathic Hyper insomnia) and placed on 400 mg daily of Provigil and 40 mg of Adderall XR but symptoms have not stopped
· 2004 diagnosed with Erythema Annulare Centrifugum (EAC) for skin lesions after a skin biopsy. The biopsy showed a most uncommon thing, my top layer (normal Skin) and bottom layer of skin have similar histologic findings. Showing a mildly dense superficial perivascular lymphocytic infiltrate.
· EAC implies that there is another underlying illness or disorder present. Known illnesses include Systematic Lupus, Tuberculosis, Hypothyroidism, and Epstein’s Barr etc.
* Told my new GYN what I was told when I was 19 about my birth canal and she disregarded saying that it was impossible for him to know that from an exam.
· Chronic vomiting and nausea for 5 months (Hyperemesis gravidarum)
· Ptyalism
· Poor weight gain
· Dehydration
· Intense back pain from baby being on the sciatic nerve so bed rest from month 7
· Oligohydramnios (very low amniotic fluid)
· Doppler Sonogram showed blood flow problems with the Placenta it was deemed an unsafe environment for the baby and since I was far enough along to be safe they induced me
· Post pregnancy could not produce enough milk to breast feed (inappropriate milk production)
· Episiotomy but she had to keep cutting and reconstruct my holes right after delivery.
· Baby was only 6 and a half pounds and she told me that if was any bigger she would have to do a C-section (after she had cut me)
· Birth Canal too narrow (vacuum used)

Important information
· Up until 3 years ago I did not snore
· Up until 4 years ago I could not gain weight and after the Synthroid, I am unable to lose weight even with diet and exercise
· I have regular chest rays to look for TB although I haven’t had any abnormalities.
· Lately the memory loss is getting worse and the headaches more frequently
· Up until 3 years ago I didn’t get headaches or it was very rare.
.12/23/04 Endo put me on Armour Thyroid after telling me that he did not think that I have thyroid problems and he did not know what I did have.
.Endo tested my Cortisol and ACTH levels lab professional told me that the medication that I take daily would elevated these levels.
. levels came back normal

Current Medications
Provigil 400mg daily
Adderall XR 20-40 mg daily
Potassium until out

TESTS RESULTS REF. RANGE REF. FLAG
WBC (3/2000) 2.9 4.0-10.5 L
WBC (2/2002) 3.8 4.5-10.0 L
WBC (7/2004) 4.9 3.8-10.8
WBC (12/2004) 5.1 3.8-10.8
RBC (3/2000) 4.38 3.8-5.1
RBC (2/2002) 4.54 3.8-5.2
RBC (7/2004) 4.53 3.5-5.5
RBC (12/2004) 4.57 3.8-5.2
HGB (3/2000) 14.8 11.5-15.0
HGB (2/2002) 15.3 12.0-15.0 H
HGB (7/2004) 15.2 11.4-15.0 H

HGB (12/2004) 15.3 11.4-16.0
HCT (3/2000) 42.1 34.0-44.0
HCT (2/2002) 42.8 34.0-44.0
HCT (7/2004) 43.4 34.0-42.0 H
HCT (12/2004) 43.4 34.0-42.0 H

MCH(3/2000) 33.7 27.0-34.0
MCH (2/2002) 33.7 27.0-34.0
MCH (7/2004) 33.7 26.8-33.2 H
MCH (12/2004) 33.4 26.8-33.2 H

MCHC (3/2000) 35 32.0-36.0
MCHC (2/2002) 35.8 32.0-36.0
MCHC (7/2004) 35.2 30.5-36.0
MCHC (12/2004) 35.1 30.5-36.0

MCV (3/2000) 96 80-98
MCV (2/2002) 94 80-98
MCV (7/2004) 95.9 79-96.0
MCV (12/2004) 95.1 79-96.0

Platelet (3/2000) 204 140-415
Platelet (2/2002) 228 140-415
Platelet (7/2004) 264 150-450
Platelet (12/2004) 220 150-450
Polys (3/2000) 38 40-74 L
Polys (2/2002) 50 40-74
Lymphs (3/2000) 48 14-46 H
Lymphs (2/2002) 41 14-46
Lymphs (7/2004) 34.1 21.0-51.0
Lymphs (12/2004) 28.3 21.0-51.0
Monos (3/2000) 9 4.0-13
Monos (2/2002) 7 4.0-13
Monos (7/2004) 5.7 2.0-12.0
Monos (12/2004) 11 2.0-12.0
EOS (3/2000) 5 0.0-7.0
EOS (2/2002) 2 0-7
Basos (3/2000) 0 0.0-3
Basos (2/2002) 0 0-3
Glucose Serum (3/2000) 89 65-109
Glucose (11/2000) 89 70-110
Glucose (2/2002) 58 65-109 L
Glucose (7/2004) 85 70-105
BUN (3/2000) 6 5.0-26
BUN (11/2000) 8 5.0-20
BUN (2/2002) 8 5.0-26
BUN(7/2004) 6 5.0-25
BUN(11/2004) 7 5.0-25
Creatine (3/2000) 1 .5-1.5
Creatine (11/2000) 0.7 .5-1.3
Creatine (2/2002) 0.9 .5-1.5
Creatine (7/2004) 0.7 .6-1.4
Creatine (11/2004) 0.8 .5-1.4
BUN/Creat (3/2000) 6 6.0-25
BUN/Creat (2/2002) 8 6.0-25
BUN/Creat (7/2004) 8.6 6.0-25
BUN/Creat (11/2004) 8.8 6.0-25
Sodium (3/2000) 138 135-148
Sodium (11/2000) 139 135-146
Sodium (2/2002) 141 135-148
Sodium (7/2004) 139 135-146
Sodium (11/2004) 138 135-146
Potassium (3/2000) 4 3.5-5.5
Potassium (11/2000) 4.3 3.5-5.2
Potassium (2/2002) 3.7 3.5-5.5
Potassium (7/2004) 4 3.5-5.3
Potassium (11/2004) 4.2 3.5-5.3
Calcium (3/2000) 9.8 8.5-10.6
Calcium (11/2000) 10 8.5-10.3
Calcium (2/2002) 9.8 8.5-10.6
Calcium (7/2004) 9.3 8.2-10.5
Calcium (11/2004) 9.4 8.2-10.5
Chloride (3/2000) 101 96-109
Chloride (11/2000) 107 96-109
Chloride (2/2002) 102 96-109
Chloride (7/2004) 103 95-109
Chloride (11/2004) 103 95-109
CO2(11/2000) 25 21-31
CO2 (7/2004) 25 21-31
CO2 (11/2004) 23 21-31
Total Protein (3/2000) 7.3 6.0-8.5
Total Protein (11/2000) 7.9 6.6-8.2
Total Protein (2/2001) 7.2 6.6-8.2
Total Protein (2/2002) 7.7 6.0-8.5
Total Protein (11/2004) 7.6 6.0-8.3
Anion Gap (7/2004) 11 5.0-21
Anion Gap (11/2004) 12 5.0-21
Albumin (3/2000) 4.3 3.5-5.5
Albumin (11/2000) 4.5 3.3-4.9
Albumin (2/2002) 4.6 3.5-5.5
Albumin (11/2004) 4.9 3.5-5.5
Globulin (3/2000) 3 1.5-4.5
Globulin (11/2000) 3.4 1.5-4.5
Globulin (2/2002) 3.1 1.5-4.5
Globulin (11/2004) 2.7 1.5-4.5
T. Bili (3/2000) 1 .1-1.2
T. Bili (11/2000) 0.99 .1-1.2
T. Bili (2/2002) 1 .1-1.2
T. Bili (11/2004) 0.6 .1-1.4
ALK-Phos (3/2000) 89 26-150
ALK - Phos (11/2000) 82 50-135
ALK-PHOS (2/2002) 81 25-150
ALK-Phos (11/2004) 99 41-130
SGOT (3/2000) 13 0-45
SGOT (11/2000) 16 0-40
SGOT (2/2002) 16 0-40
SGOT (11/2004) 13 0-39
SGPT (3/2000) 8 0-50
SGPT (11/2000) 28 0-50
SGPT (2/2002) 10 0-40
SGPT (11/2004) 9 0-45
TSH (3/2000) 5.57 .35-5.5 H
TSH (4/2000) 7.4 .35-5.5 H
TSH (5/2000) 5.83 .3-5.5 H

TSH (7/2000) 3.01 .3-5.5
TSH (11/2000) 1.44 .3-5.5
TSH (1/2001) 1.88 .3-5.5
TSH (2/2002) 5.56 .4-6.0 H
TSH (2/2002) 2.66 .35-5.5
TSH (7/2004) 3.57 .4-6.0
TSH (11/2004) 1.8 .4-6.0
T3 Uptake 31 24-39
Free T3 (3/2000) 2.2 2.3-4.2 L
Free T3 (2/2002) 2.2 2.3-4.2 L

Free T3 (11/2004) 2.38 2.30-4.2
Free T4 Index "FTI" (3/2000) 2.4 1.2-4.9
Free T4 (4/2000) 1.08 .8-1.8
TOTAL T4 (11/2004) 7.5 5.0-12.0
Prolactin 11 3.0-30
Sed Rate (11/2000) 2 0-20
Sed Rate (2/2002) 3 0-20
Sed rate (11/2004) 3 0-20
Cholesterol (3/2000) 200 120-240 H
PTT Lac 44 <= 40 H

DRVVT 31 <=42
Anitunuclear AB (EIA) 11/2004 0.6 <.7
Rheum Factor,QL (11/2004) NEG
Rheum Factor (11/2000) 20 0-20
Rheumatoid Fac (2/2001) 20 0-21

PPD (Tuberculosis) 14 mm
EOS Count S (3/2002) 50
Uric Acid, Serum (3/2000) 4.1 1.5-6.7
Uric Acid, Serum (11/2000) 3.1 1.5-6.7
Phosphorus (3/2000) 4.4 2.5-4.5
IRON (3/2000) 44 40-180
LDH (3/2000) 94 100-250 L
GGT (3/2000) 16 0-70
Triglycerides (3/2000) 53 0-199
HDL (3/2000) 69 35-150
LDL (3/2000) 10 5.0-40
TC/HDL (3/2000) 2.8 0.0-4.4
CHD Risk (3/2000) <0.5 0.0-1.0
LDL-C (3/2000) 120 <129
Polys ABS (3/2000) 1.1 1.8-7.8 L
Lymphs ABS (3/2000) 1.4 0.7-4.5
Lymphs ABS (7/2004) 1.7 1.2-3.4
Lymphs ABS (12/2004) 1.4 1.2-3.4
Monos ABS (3/2000) 0.3 0.1-1.0
Monos ABS (7/2004) 0.3 0.1-1.0
EOS ABS(3/2000) 0.1 0.0-0.4
Basos ABS (3/2000) 0 0.0-0.2
A/G Ratio (11/2000) 1.3 1.1-2.5
A/G Ratio (3/2000) 1.4 1.1-2.5
ANA (11/2000) NEG
ANA (2/2001) NEG
Cortisol AM (1/2001) 11 4.0-23
C3 Complement (2/2001) 103 88-201
C4 Complement (2/2001) 22 16-47
Igm (2/2001) NEG
Hep B Surf Ag(2/2001) NEG
Hgb Sol(3/2000) NEG
Hgb A (3/2000) 96.2 94.0-98.0
Hgb S (3/2000) 0 0
Hgb C (3/2000) 0 0
Hemoglobin A2, QN (3/2000) 2.6 1.5-3.0
Hgb Fetal (3/2000) 1.2 .0-2.0
Vit. B12 (7/2004) 482 200-1100
RDW (7/2004) 12.6 9.0-15.0
RDW (12/2004) 12.2 9.0-15.0
GR (7/2004) 60.2 42.0-75.0
GR (12/2004) 60.7 42.0-75.0
GR ABS (7/2004) 2.9 1.4-6.5
GR ABS (12/2004) 3.1 1.4-6.5


I have some more tests. I just don't know what to do. I am told that I have some type of auto-immune disorder.
 Dr. Russell M - Sun Jan 16, 2005 1:48 am

User avatar Hi!

If you can sum up your questions briefly, it wouldn't take much of our time discussiong!

bill
 cschwies - Sat Mar 05, 2005 7:26 pm

have you had a brain MRI
 dkgsyndrome - Tue Jun 14, 2005 10:48 pm

No MRI, I've been told that i don't have the markers for a tumor. I have asked numerous times for MRi or scan so i gues I will press.
 Kahliiy - Mon Oct 17, 2005 12:40 pm

I'm not sure if this will be of any help but my daughter who is now 14 has a condition called PANHYPOPITUITARISM as a result of a pituitary tumor. She has and had some of the same symtoms in which you are discribing. Hope suffered for two years with intense migraines and loss of apetite, among other not so noticable symtoms. After firing a doctor for telling me I had the crazy mother syndrome and my daughter was sticking her fingers down her throat did I found the right doctor who listened to the symtoms Hope was having. He then orderd a hormonal chem panel (CBC blood testing was done numerous times with normal levels except high colesteral). Finding the levels off the chart he ordered a MRI immediatly. The MRI showed a large timor growing from within the pit gland to the stem of the hypothalamus. It was taken out about a month later and now Hope indures nightly inj, chronic fatigue, and numerous medications to help keep her maintained. We can't treat the condition we can only treat the symtoms.
Hope takes Growth hormone inj, DDAVP, Synthroid, Cortisol, sleeping pills, allergy meds and is currently being diagnosed with depression. This is the only adive that I can offer and I hope it helps you find a better way of living.

Kah
 ptovta - Sat Oct 22, 2005 1:02 am

I would suggest that until you find someone that will diagnose any disorder that you may have (this works for me) see your doctor to make sure it is ok for you to take up exercise and help your body heal itself with natural vitamins that have at least been in the market for 50 years.

hope its helpfull to you

|

Check a doctor's response to similar questions

 

advertisement.gif (61x7 -- 0 bytes)
 

Are you a Doctor, Pharmacist, PA or a Nurse?

Join the Doctors Lounge online medical community

  • Editorial activities: Publish, peer review, edit online articles.

  • Ask a Doctor Teams: Respond to patient questions and discuss challenging presentations with other members.

Doctors Lounge Membership Application

 
     

 advertisement.gif (61x7 -- 0 bytes)

 

 

Tools & Services: Follow DoctorsLounge on Twitter Follow us on Twitter | RSS News | Newsletter | Contact us

 
Copyright © 2001-2010
Doctors Lounge.
All rights reserved.

Medical Reference:
Diseases | Symptoms
Drugs | Labs | Procedures
Software | Tutorials

Advertising
Links | Humor
Forum Archive
CME Articles

Privacy Statement
Terms & Conditions
Editorial Board
About us | Email

We subscribe to the HONcode principles of the HON Foundation. Click to verify.We subscribe to the HONcode principles.
Verify here