Medical Specialty >> Cardiology

Doctors Lounge - Cardiology Answers

Back to Cardiology Answers List

If you think you may have a medical emergency, call your doctor or 911 immediately. Doctors Lounge (www.doctorslounge.com) does not recommend or endorse any specific tests, physicians, products, procedures, opinions, or other information that may be mentioned on the Site. 


Date of last update: 10/20/2017.

Forum Name: Cardiomyopathy

Question: Hypertophic cardiomyopathy


 stanlottman - Tue Aug 26, 2008 7:42 am

I have been diagnosis with Hypertophic cardiomyopathy and recommended to go for septal myectomy.I would like to know if there is possibility of the heart muscle to grow or thicken again and have to go for the surgery again in the future
 John Kenyon, CNA - Fri Aug 29, 2008 11:02 pm

User avatar Hello -

While there is a very small but discrete finding on long-term follow-up of some recurrence of hypertrophy (usually not in the septum but in the free wall), it is extremely rare, and the surgery has a high rate of effectiveness which far outweighs the tiny risk of recurrence of the problem.

I hope you find this helpful. Best of luck to you. Please stay in touch with us here.

| Check a doctor's response to similar questions

Are you a Doctor, Pharmacist, PA or a Nurse?

Join the Doctors Lounge online medical community

  • Editorial activities: Publish, peer review, edit online articles.


Doctors Lounge Membership Application
