Medical Specialty >> Reproductive Medicine

Doctors Lounge - Reproductive Medicine Answers

Back to Reproductive Medicine Answers List

If you think you may have a medical emergency, call your doctor or 911 immediately. Doctors Lounge (www.doctorslounge.com) does not recommend or endorse any specific tests, physicians, products, procedures, opinions, or other information that may be mentioned on the Site.

DISCLAIMER: The information provided on www.doctorslounge.com is designed to support, not replace, the relationship that exists between a patient/site visitor and his/her physician. Please read our 'Terms and Conditions of Use' carefully before using this site.

Date of last update: 10/16/2017.

Forum Name: Fertility

Question: Infertile male - Should i take testostrone pills?


 mrcraigmack - Thu Dec 27, 2007 1:25 am

im a 19 yr old black male who have been trying to get my wife pregnant for atleast a year and still no go. i use to masterbate everyday 2-3 time since i was 14 and smoked alot of pot every day for about 3 yrs now. i stoppped all that for 3 months cause i thought that was the reason why and still no go. Should i get a sperm scheck or what ever it is called or just try more. Should i take testostrome pills to boost me up cause i think it is cause of that. i barely have facial hair cause of lack of testostrome right could that also be from too much masterbation. well looking forward to an response . thank you
 Debbie Miller, RN - Thu Dec 27, 2007 12:49 pm

User avatar Hello,
I can assure you that the history of masturbation has not caused you to have a decrease of testosterone. If you have a hormonal problem, it would not be caused by that activity. I would not recommend anything you can buy over the counter to boost testosterone as I know of nothing available that truly is reliable. You must see a doctor to assess the need for hormones. You could see either a urologist or endocrinologist for that.

Drugs, alcohol and tobacco use may decrease a man's fertility so stopping these habits may help and it could take a little time for the effects to be reduced to non-use levels.

There are many causes of infertility so you may need to see a fertility specialist if your semen analysis is in the normal range but that would be a very good place to begin.

Good luck in this endeavor.

| Check a doctor's response to similar questions

Are you a Doctor, Pharmacist, PA or a Nurse?

Join the Doctors Lounge online medical community

  • Editorial activities: Publish, peer review, edit online articles.


Doctors Lounge Membership Application
