Medical Specialty >> Gastroenterology

Doctors Lounge - Gastroenterology Answers

Back to Gastroenterology Answers List

If you think you may have a medical emergency, call your doctor or 911 immediately. Doctors Lounge (www.doctorslounge.com) does not recommend or endorse any specific tests, physicians, products, procedures, opinions, or other information that may be mentioned on the Site.

DISCLAIMER: The information provided on www.doctorslounge.com is designed to support, not replace, the relationship that exists between a patient/site visitor and his/her physician. Please read our 'Terms and Conditions of Use' carefully before using this site.

Date of last update: 10/15/2017.

Forum Name: Liver Diseases

Question: Tests gone crazy but no symptoms?!?


 grendel - Thu Oct 06, 2005 8:13 pm

Routine blood tests revealed elevated ferritin (10x normal) 1500+, but transferrin and transferrin sat. were well within normal range (2.20 and .18).

Liver tests AST (157), ALT (694) and Gamma GT (290) -- all elevated.

But no symptoms. Feel fine (aside from the anxiety this is creating).

Moderate drinker (2-3 drinks twice a week) and smoker (4-5/day) for the past 15 years. I'm female in my mid-thirties.

What's going on?
 Theresa Jones, RN - Sat Oct 08, 2005 7:08 am

User avatar Hi grendel,
There are many causes of elevated ferritin levels and liver enzymes. For example, hereditary hemochromatosis, secondary iron overload related to Hepatitis B and C, Dietary induced, alcoholic liver disease, fatty liver disease, etc. Since you have no manifestations of symptoms are there any family members that may have elevated ferritin levels? Have you had any diagnostic studies of the liver, CT scan, MRI? Also have you had a Hepatitis screen completed? If you have not had any of these additional diagnostic studies I would encourage you to inquire about them with your physician.
Sincerely,
Rntdj

| Check a doctor's response to similar questions

Are you a Doctor, Pharmacist, PA or a Nurse?

Join the Doctors Lounge online medical community

  • Editorial activities: Publish, peer review, edit online articles.

  • Ask a Doctor Teams: Respond to patient questions and discuss challenging presentations with other members.

Doctors Lounge Membership Application

Tools & Services: Follow DoctorsLounge on Twitter Follow us on Twitter | RSS News | Newsletter | Contact us