Medical Specialty >> Hematology

Doctors Lounge - Hematology Answers

Back to Hematology Answers List

If you think you may have a medical emergency, call your doctor or 911 immediately. Doctors Lounge (www.doctorslounge.com) does not recommend or endorse any specific tests, physicians, products, procedures, opinions, or other information that may be mentioned on the Site.

DISCLAIMER: The information provided on www.doctorslounge.com is designed to support, not replace, the relationship that exists between a patient/site visitor and his/her physician. Please read our 'Terms and Conditions of Use' carefully before using this site.

Date of last update: 10/12/2017.

Forum Name: Hematology Topics

Question: Elevated RBC & platelets; lymphocytes low


 Guest88 - Wed Feb 21, 2007 7:40 pm

I am a 36 year old female. I recently had a CBC as part of my annual exam and a few of the results were slightly out of range. While I am not overly concerned, I am curious about the significance of the numbers. I am going back in a few weeks for another CBC at my doctor's request.

RBC was 5.19 (4.20-5.00)
Platelet Count was 511 (150-400)
Lymphocytes were 19.7% (24.0-44.0)
Everything else was within range.

My cholesterol was also high...LDL was 125; HDL was 90. I really don't have any other symptoms. I've had headaches lately, but nothing terrible. I have night sweats, mostly due to Zoloft I believe. I've been a little more tired than usual, but again, nothing major.

Thanks in advance for your input.
 Dr. Chan Lowe - Wed Feb 21, 2007 10:49 pm

User avatar Your RBC count is really not significantly elevated and is likely an incidental finding.

Were you recently sick? Your platelet count is elevated some. Platelet counts tend to go up with inflammatory states, such as infections. This may also explain the low lympocyte count. Generally, during the early part of an illness the type of white blood cells shift from lymphocytes to neutrophils. It is possible that your lymphocytes simply haven't had enough time to repopulate yet.

Overall, I would not be too concerned about your lab results. If there is worry, the results can be repeated to ensure that they are returning to normal.

Hope this helps.

| Check a doctor's response to similar questions

Are you a Doctor, Pharmacist, PA or a Nurse?

Join the Doctors Lounge online medical community

  • Editorial activities: Publish, peer review, edit online articles.

  • Ask a Doctor Teams: Respond to patient questions and discuss challenging presentations with other members.

Doctors Lounge Membership Application

Tools & Services: Follow DoctorsLounge on Twitter Follow us on Twitter | RSS News | Newsletter | Contact us