Doctors Lounge - Hematology Answers

"The information provided on www.doctorslounge.com is designed to support, not replace, the relationship that exists between a patient/site visitor and his/her physician."

Back to Hematology Answers List

Forum Name: Hematology Topics

Question: bloodwork questions low wbc, low platelet, high bilirubin


 knapp1453 - Tue Jul 20, 2010 8:15 pm

I recently had blood work done as part of a routine insurance screening. All came back within normal ranges except for bilirubin, wbc and platelet count.

bilirubin - 1.2 mb/dl (slightly high)
wbc - 4.3 k/uL (slightly low)
platelet - 126 k/uL (slightly low)

I am awaiting a follow-up from my physician. With no other symptoms that I am aware of, is there anything I should ask about? Anything to check with the doctor or additional labs that might be helpful?
 Dr.M.Aroon kamath - Sun Aug 08, 2010 12:47 pm

User avatar Hi,
You have not mentioned the laboratory reference ranges for normal values. These ranges vary between laboratories. Going by some of the ranges, the values given will be considered as normal.
Be guided by your regular doctor in these matters. As you are completely asymptomatic, all you need to do perhaps is to repeat the tests after a few months.
Best wishes!

| Check a doctor's response to similar questions

Are you a Doctor, Pharmacist, PA or a Nurse?

Join the Doctors Lounge online medical community

  • Editorial activities: Publish, peer review, edit online articles.

  • Ask a Doctor Teams: Respond to patient questions and discuss challenging presentations with other members.

Doctors Lounge Membership Application

Tools & Services: Follow DoctorsLounge on Twitter Follow us on Twitter | RSS News | Newsletter | Contact us