Doctors Lounge - Hematology Answers

"The information provided on www.doctorslounge.com is designed to support, not replace, the relationship that exists between a patient/site visitor and his/her physician."

Back to Hematology Answers List

Forum Name: Hematology Topics

Question: FERRITIN 10.00 AND WBC 2.9


 KIJONAMA - Fri Sep 16, 2005 5:22 pm

MY WBC OVER A FEW MONTH HAS BEEN FROM 4.2 TO 3.5 TO 2.9 THEN 4.2 AGAIN AND MY FERRITIN LEVEL IS 10... YES I AM TIRED, MY H/H IS NOW WML HOWEVER IS WAS 10 AND 34. RDW IS 19.5 AND MCV IS 81
RBC IS 4.62 AND MONOCYTES ARE AROUND 10.... ANY INDICATIONS OF WHAT THIS MAY MEAN? OR IS THIS OK....THANKS SO MUCH
 sp - Sat Sep 17, 2005 10:47 am

Hi,
Can i know the Normal range provided with the report that you received
After that i will comment
Thanks
 KIJONAMA - Sat Sep 17, 2005 11:48 am

WBC 4.11-5.13
FERRITIN 13-200
RDW 12-13.8
THANKS

| Check a doctor's response to similar questions

Are you a Doctor, Pharmacist, PA or a Nurse?

Join the Doctors Lounge online medical community

  • Editorial activities: Publish, peer review, edit online articles.

  • Ask a Doctor Teams: Respond to patient questions and discuss challenging presentations with other members.

Doctors Lounge Membership Application

Tools & Services: Follow DoctorsLounge on Twitter Follow us on Twitter | RSS News | Newsletter | Contact us