Medical Specialty >> Infections

Doctors Lounge - Infections Answers

Back to Infections Answers List

If you think you may have a medical emergency, call your doctor or 911 immediately. Doctors Lounge (www.doctorslounge.com) does not recommend or endorse any specific tests, physicians, products, procedures, opinions, or other information that may be mentioned on the Site.

DISCLAIMER: The information provided on www.doctorslounge.com is designed to support, not replace, the relationship that exists between a patient/site visitor and his/her physician. Please read our 'Terms and Conditions of Use' carefully before using this site.

Date of last update: 10/12/2017.

Forum Name: Sexually Transmitted Diseases

Question: Chlamydia - Am I at risk?


 silkyslim303 - Wed Feb 27, 2008 4:45 pm

About two months ago I had unprotected sex with a ex-girlfriend. One month later (a month ago) she began dating and began a sexual relationship with another man. Last week he began filling a burn whil urinating and went to the local clinic and was diagnoised with NGU. NGU is commonly caused by Chlamydia bacteria. He is still waiting test results for Chlamydia. At this time my ex-girl friend went and was tested and all results came back negative. She was clean. She says she has suspicions about his faithfulness from the beginning and suspects he may have been still sexually active with a former girl friend of his who he still openly communicated with. He blames he contracted whatever he has on my ex claiming he was recently tested and was clean and only had sex with her sense. But she has been tested clean. He was also told NGU may have been caused by a track infection, or sense he is uncircumcized that may have caused a bacterial infection, or the lubricants they used may have caused the infection. From what I have written here im at possible risk of chlamydia or NGU. I have no syptoms.
 Debbie Miller, RN - Fri Mar 07, 2008 4:40 pm

User avatar Hello,
If she is "clean" and you have not had sex with any other potentially infected partners, it is unlikely you are at risk. It is always recommended that you have "safer" sex with latex condoms, at least until you are in a monogamous relationship in which both of you are definitely not infected.

Good luck.

| Check a doctor's response to similar questions

Are you a Doctor, Pharmacist, PA or a Nurse?

Join the Doctors Lounge online medical community

  • Editorial activities: Publish, peer review, edit online articles.


Doctors Lounge Membership Application
