Medical Specialty >> Infections

Doctors Lounge - Infections Answers

Back to Infections Answers List

If you think you may have a medical emergency, call your doctor or 911 immediately. Doctors Lounge (www.doctorslounge.com) does not recommend or endorse any specific tests, physicians, products, procedures, opinions, or other information that may be mentioned on the Site.

DISCLAIMER: The information provided on www.doctorslounge.com is designed to support, not replace, the relationship that exists between a patient/site visitor and his/her physician. Please read our 'Terms and Conditions of Use' carefully before using this site.

Date of last update: 10/12/2017.

Forum Name: Viral Infections

Question: Do flu symptoms precede or follow a herpes outbreak?


 visiwave - Mon Dec 14, 2009 11:57 pm

I had unprotected sex awhile back and a few days afterwards I had what i think may have been a herpes outbreak: First a red, pimple-like bump on my left buttocks cheek, followed by 4-5 small red bumps later on, spaced out about 1/2 to 1 inch apart. They hurt slightly.

The bumps started drying up 1-2 after they appeared and by day 3 or 4 they were almost completely faded.

Now, however, *after* they faded (they can still be seen but mostly gone), i'm developing flu symptoms. Today after lunch i started feeling feverish, achy and got a sore throat.

I'm scared to death that i have herpes. I've read that flu symptoms usually precede outbreaks, is it possible that my flu symptoms are connected to herpes or could it just be a coincidence? Thank you for reading!
 Dr.M.jagesh kamath - Thu Apr 08, 2010 9:09 pm

User avatar Hello,While herpes simplex is a sexually transmitted disease and could occur in various locations, buttocks are not the preffered site and commoner in the genital area.Also the characterestic feature is recurrence.Since it is only a single episode and not vesicular ie fluid filled the chances are that it is only a bacterial folliculitis.
The fever following again is unlikely to be related to this episode.
If there is a recurrence you should get tested,and it is unlikely to be herpes with your presentation.
Best wishes.

| Check a doctor's response to similar questions

Are you a Doctor, Pharmacist, PA or a Nurse?

Join the Doctors Lounge online medical community

  • Editorial activities: Publish, peer review, edit online articles.


Doctors Lounge Membership Application
