Medical Specialty >> Surgery

Doctors Lounge - Surgery Answers

Back to Surgery Answers List

If you think you may have a medical emergency, call your doctor or 911 immediately. Doctors Lounge (www.doctorslounge.com) does not recommend or endorse any specific tests, physicians, products, procedures, opinions, or other information that may be mentioned on the Site.

DISCLAIMER: The information provided on www.doctorslounge.com is designed to support, not replace, the relationship that exists between a patient/site visitor and his/her physician. Please read our 'Terms and Conditions of Use' carefully before using this site.

Date of last update: 8/19/2017.

Forum Name: Surgery Topics

Question: Lipoma removal and subcutaneous scarring


 squidahoy - Wed Mar 15, 2006 7:59 am

12 days ago I had a small, but troublesome, lipoma removed from my chest wall. I just had the sutures removed yesterday and there seems to be a significant amount of scar tissue or something left under the skin--almost as large as the lipoma itself had been. Should I wait and see if it's just inflamation? Is there anything the doctor could do to reduce it if it were, in fact, scar tissue?
 Theresa Jones, RN - Thu Mar 16, 2006 6:56 am

User avatar Hi squidahoy,
Based on your description, it does sound typical of wound healing and the thicker texture will decrease and essentially subside with a little time.
Sincerely,
Theresa Jones, RN

| Check a doctor's response to similar questions

Are you a Doctor, Pharmacist, PA or a Nurse?

Join the Doctors Lounge online medical community

  • Editorial activities: Publish, peer review, edit online articles.


Doctors Lounge Membership Application
