Doctors Lounge - Surgery Answers

"The information provided on www.doctorslounge.com is designed to support, not replace, the relationship that exists between a patient/site visitor and his/her physician."

Back to Surgery Answers List

Forum Name: Surgery Topics

Question: Breast Augmentation/benign fiber nodule


 marie83 - Sun Nov 01, 2009 6:40 pm

I have a benign fiber nodule in the lower part of my left breast. Would this need to be removed before breast augmentation surgery or is this something that could be removed during or kept in??
 Dr.M.Aroon kamath - Tue Nov 10, 2009 8:48 pm

User avatar Hi,
Some more infomation may be needed ....such as the actual size of the lump, the exact histologic diagnosis,and the 'tumor to breast ratio' - the relative size of the lesion with respect to the breast (only a surgeon will be able to accurately determine this).

Generally, the breast lump would assume precedence over the augmentation surgery.

Opinions may vary, but most would prefer to remove the lump first, wait for the breast to heal and at a later time, plan the augmentation surgery.

Best wishes!

| Check a doctor's response to similar questions

Are you a Doctor, Pharmacist, PA or a Nurse?

Join the Doctors Lounge online medical community

  • Editorial activities: Publish, peer review, edit online articles.


Doctors Lounge Membership Application
