Medical Specialty >> Urology

Doctors Lounge - Urology Answers

Back to Urology Answers List

If you think you may have a medical emergency, call your doctor or 911 immediately. Doctors Lounge (www.doctorslounge.com) does not recommend or endorse any specific tests, physicians, products, procedures, opinions, or other information that may be mentioned on the Site.

DISCLAIMER: The information provided on www.doctorslounge.com is designed to support, not replace, the relationship that exists between a patient/site visitor and his/her physician. Please read our 'Terms and Conditions of Use' carefully before using this site.

Date of last update: 8/13/2017.

Forum Name: Urology Topics

Question: help: Assurance for prostate biopsy


 kiri46 - Wed Apr 25, 2007 10:29 am

I am a 76 year old male who recently visisted my GP after problems with passing water.He prescribed antibiotics which cleared it up.He suggested I had a CT scan and depending on it's outcome I may have to have a biopsy on my prostate. I then underwent a CT scan and there was some doubt about the condition of one of my kidneys. I have always enjoyed good health and still do having no symptoms or pain of any kind. I am due in hospital tomorrow for a prostate biopsy but having read several doctors opinions and necessity of a biopsy I am in doubt as to whether it is really necessary.

If I can be assured that there is no alternative I will gladly abide by my doctors opinion.

Thanks for your help.
 Dr. Chan Lowe - Fri Apr 27, 2007 12:14 am

User avatar I would recommend that you discuss your concern with your urologist. You may want to have a blood test known as a PSA (prostate specific antigen) performed. In cases of benign prostatic hyperplasia (non-cancerous) it tends to be normal or only very slightly elevated and in cases of prostate cancer it tends to be elevated quite significantly. If the PSA is high I would completely agree with the biopsy.

This may give you some more information to help make a decision.

If your doctor has felt any nodules I would also recommend having the biopsy.

Best wishes.

| Check a doctor's response to similar questions

Are you a Doctor, Pharmacist, PA or a Nurse?

Join the Doctors Lounge online medical community

  • Editorial activities: Publish, peer review, edit online articles.


Doctors Lounge Membership Application
